Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
ESNEFT is seeking a bidder to replace the current asbestos roof on ERICA/Block 36 at Ipswich Hospital. Current administrative blocks require the full phased replacement of existing roofs including associated drainage and internal fixtures where required.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof works and other special trade construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,476 | 4 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,000 of 12,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,121 | 6 median · 6.6 average (8 of 1,121 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047772-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:12:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047772-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | This opportunity can be found on the Multi quote portal, all bids and clarifications must be received via Multiquote. The link to Multiquote is as follows: https://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/Home.aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 047772-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047772-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:12:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT3225 - Replacement of Roof at ERICA/Block 36",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:12:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "ESNEFT is seeking a bidder to replace the current asbestos roof on ERICA/Block 36 at Ipswich Hospital. Current administrative blocks require the full phased replacement of existing roofs including associated drainage and internal fixtures where required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity can be found on the Multi quote portal, all bids and clarifications must be received via Multiquote.\nThe link to Multiquote is as follows:\nhttps://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/Home.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047772-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:12:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT3225 - Replacement of Roof at ERICA/Block 36",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:12:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "ESNEFT is seeking a bidder to replace the current asbestos roof on ERICA/Block 36 at Ipswich Hospital. Current administrative blocks require the full phased replacement of existing roofs including associated drainage and internal fixtures where required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity can be found on the Multi quote portal, all bids and clarifications must be received via Multiquote.\nThe link to Multiquote is as follows:\nhttps://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/Home.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}