Lot 1
Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768
Award criteria
price
Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768
UKH14
Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,537 | 2 median · 122.4 average (988 of 2,537 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,178 of 2,537 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 54 | 1 median · 2 average (54 of 54 with a bid count) | 1 average (54 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 56 | 1 median · 2 average (53 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (53 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068668 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035669-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 13:17:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035669-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035669-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T14:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068668",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035669-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143471",
"name": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT3200 Purchase of Ultrasound Scanner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Harman",
"email": "contract.managment@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206747474"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143471",
"name": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Supply Chain, West Way, Cotes Park Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10881715",
"legalName": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035669-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035669-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035669-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T14:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068668",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035669-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143471",
"name": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT3200 Purchase of Ultrasound Scanner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of ultrasound scanner via NHS Supply Chain National Framework<br/>Agreement for Ultrasound 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Harman",
"email": "contract.managment@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206747474"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143471",
"name": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Supply Chain, West Way, Cotes Park Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10881715",
"legalName": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035669-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79160,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035669-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}