← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESNEFT3033 - Purchase of Bladder Scanner

Buyer: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of bladder scanner

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Ultrasound scanners 33112300Ultrasound scanners 33112300

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Supply Chain Framework for Bladder Scanners 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ultrasound scannersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Ultrasound scanners (33112300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,7922 median · 105 average (600 of 1,792 with a bid count)6.3 average (697 of 1,792 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer541 median · 2 average (54 of 54 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14561 median · 2 average (53 of 56 with a bid count)1 average (53 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via NHSSC Framework for Ultrasound Scanners Contract Ref 2021/S 000-007768
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010677-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£15,738

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064969
Latest release ID010677-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 16:28:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010677-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:28:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010677-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173705",
          "name": "Butterfly Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT3033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Supply Chain Framework for Bladder Scanners 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESNEFT3033 - Purchase of Bladder Scanner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Purchase of bladder scanner",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via NHSSC Framework for Ultrasound Scanners Contract Ref 2021/S 000-007768",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Harman",
        "email": "philip.harman@esneft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1206747474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173705",
      "name": "Butterfly Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square, London, United Kingdom,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.butterflynetwork.com/iq3",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11990443",
        "legalName": "Butterfly Network Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7508298777"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010677-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15737.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010677-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Purchased via NHS Supply Chain Framework for Ultrasound Scanners Contract Reference 2021/S 000-007768",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010677-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:28:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010677-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173705",
          "name": "Butterfly Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT3033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Supply Chain Framework for Bladder Scanners 2022.<br/>Contract Reference Number: 2021/S 000-007768",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESNEFT3033 - Purchase of Bladder Scanner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Purchase of bladder scanner",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ultrasound scanners"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via NHSSC Framework for Ultrasound Scanners Contract Ref 2021/S 000-007768",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Harman",
        "email": "philip.harman@esneft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1206747474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173705",
      "name": "Butterfly Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square, London, United Kingdom,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.butterflynetwork.com/iq3",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11990443",
        "legalName": "Butterfly Network Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7508298777"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010677-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15737.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010677-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Purchased via NHS Supply Chain Framework for Ultrasound Scanners Contract Reference 2021/S 000-007768",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}