← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

A licence for a benchmarking and analytics tool that is cloud based

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

ESNEFT is procuring an enhanced benchmarking and analytics solution to strengthen its use of SUS data for clinical quality monitoring, operational oversight, and mortality reporting. The system will provide advanced risk‑adjusted analysis, early identification of potential care issues, and full support for mortality indicators including HSMR and SHMI, with secure access to identifiable patient‑level data for case reviews. It will enable benchmarking against regional and national peers across metrics such as HSMR, SMR, readmissions, and long length of stay, while also supporting wider productivity and efficiency analysis across Admitted Patient Care, Outpatients, and Urgent and Emergency Care to inform planning and decision‑making.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14454 median · 5 average (15 of 45 with a bid count)1.1 average (14 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057100-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£104,460

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b6f5
Latest release ID057100-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 11:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057100-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T12:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057100-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183432",
          "name": "CHKS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT3001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ESNEFT is procuring an enhanced benchmarking and analytics solution to strengthen its use of SUS data for clinical quality monitoring, operational oversight, and mortality reporting. The system will provide advanced risk‑adjusted analysis, early identification of potential care issues, and full support for mortality indicators including HSMR and SHMI, with secure access to identifiable patient‑level data for case reviews. It will enable benchmarking against regional and national peers across metrics such as HSMR, SMR, readmissions, and long length of stay, while also supporting wider productivity and efficiency analysis across Admitted Patient Care, Outpatients, and Urgent and Emergency Care to inform planning and decision‑making.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESNEFT3001 - SUS Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A licence for a benchmarking and analytics tool that is cloud based",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183432",
      "name": "CHKS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 buckingham Street, London, WC2N 6DF"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02442956",
        "legalName": "CHKS Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bevin.manoy@advt-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3301227200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057100-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 104460,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057100-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057100-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T12:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057100-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183432",
          "name": "CHKS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT3001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ESNEFT is procuring an enhanced benchmarking and analytics solution to strengthen its use of SUS data for clinical quality monitoring, operational oversight, and mortality reporting. The system will provide advanced risk‑adjusted analysis, early identification of potential care issues, and full support for mortality indicators including HSMR and SHMI, with secure access to identifiable patient‑level data for case reviews. It will enable benchmarking against regional and national peers across metrics such as HSMR, SMR, readmissions, and long length of stay, while also supporting wider productivity and efficiency analysis across Admitted Patient Care, Outpatients, and Urgent and Emergency Care to inform planning and decision‑making.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESNEFT3001 - SUS Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A licence for a benchmarking and analytics tool that is cloud based",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183432",
      "name": "CHKS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 buckingham Street, London, WC2N 6DF"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02442956",
        "legalName": "CHKS Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bevin.manoy@advt-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3301227200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057100-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 104460,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057100-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}