Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Capability Assessment — Pass/Fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment
Participate on ipswichhospital.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform
Supply of Non-clinical consumables for use within various pathology disciplines, community settings and across primary care inclusive of forms, labels and packaging
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Capability Assessment — Pass/Fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,611 | 1 median · 26.3 average (13,055 of 24,611 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,222 of 24,611 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 815 | 3.5 median · 19.6 average (24 of 815 with a bid count) | 2 average (24 of 815 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£3,252,998 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e13 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047553-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 09:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047553-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/ViewRFX.aspx?a=42uWWoT%2FJVk%2BJ3MK%2B16juPHqM7%2BqLsF8ZbPyJAV%2F1HRRQi%2B7Dk6FJ1uO658%2FSy3e%2F6S9DfDG%2BgA0LBANaHHAJAKB9MB%2BvTsOTDSDuakE0Lp%2BVVXZUCnRSqJtdMDh8EXzdYg8rYka8%2FWYQarEy8lRjk%2FEhYmhgcC7pCbZBwAlKrU%3D Advert for RFX - CA17879 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 047553-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | planning | 031979-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047553-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T10:01:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT2745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capability Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award criteria will be based on pass/fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT2745 - Pathology Labels, Forms and Packaging",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:01:09+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible - 2 Stage procedure. Capability Assessment prior to ITT issued"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply of Non-clinical consumables for use within various pathology disciplines, community settings and across primary care inclusive of forms, labels and packaging",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/ViewRFX.aspx?a=42uWWoT%2FJVk%2BJ3MK%2B16juPHqM7%2BqLsF8ZbPyJAV%2F1HRRQi%2B7Dk6FJ1uO658%2FSy3e%2F6S9DfDG%2BgA0LBANaHHAJAKB9MB%2BvTsOTDSDuakE0Lp%2BVVXZUCnRSqJtdMDh8EXzdYg8rYka8%2FWYQarEy8lRjk%2FEhYmhgcC7pCbZBwAlKrU%3D\nAdvert for RFX - CA17879",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Outen",
"email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047553-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T10:01:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT2745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capability Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award criteria will be based on pass/fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT2745 - Pathology Labels, Forms and Packaging",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:01:09+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible - 2 Stage procedure. Capability Assessment prior to ITT issued"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply of Non-clinical consumables for use within various pathology disciplines, community settings and across primary care inclusive of forms, labels and packaging",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/ViewRFX.aspx?a=42uWWoT%2FJVk%2BJ3MK%2B16juPHqM7%2BqLsF8ZbPyJAV%2F1HRRQi%2B7Dk6FJ1uO658%2FSy3e%2F6S9DfDG%2BgA0LBANaHHAJAKB9MB%2BvTsOTDSDuakE0Lp%2BVVXZUCnRSqJtdMDh8EXzdYg8rYka8%2FWYQarEy8lRjk%2FEhYmhgcC7pCbZBwAlKrU%3D\nAdvert for RFX - CA17879",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Outen",
"email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031979-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T14:22:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT 2745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Labels, Forms and Packaging",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Non-clinical consumables for use within various pathology disciplines, community settings and across primary care inclusive of forms, labels and packaging",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simone Dato",
"email": "simone.dato@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:22:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority is undertaking preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform the development of a future procurement for the supply of Bespoke Pathology Consumables. This is to include Labels, Forms, Specimen Bags and miscellaneous packaging. The Authority will be conducting the further competition under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand current market capability, capacity, and commercial models that may enhance the delivery of high quality and efficient Pathology consumables.\nThrough this early engagement, the Authority seeks insight into the intended Procurement route and stages under the competitive flexible procedure, value for money, operational resilience and ethical supply chain sourcing. Feedback from Suppliers will help shape the procurement strategy, refine the service specification, and ensure that the future opportunity is realistic, deliverable, and aligned with market best practice.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and will not form part of any future tender evaluation process. Information shared at this stage will be used solely to support the Authority’s planning and will not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any subsequent competition.\nThe engagement will run from the date of this notice 8 April 2026 until 22 April 2026 as the deadline for any feedback. To participate in this engagement Suppliers must submit an expression of interest to simone.dato@esneft.nhs.uk no later than noon on 13 April 2026.\nUpon expressing an interest to participate in this engagement, Suppliers must confirm if they have the capability to provide such products and provide some indicative information to substantiate this (i.e: customer reference sites). \nThe Authority will then share an overview of the opportunity in more detail with capable providers and offer a dedicated 1:1 meeting virtually via MS Teams should the supplier wish to discuss the requirements further. The offer of a 1:1 slot is at the discretion of the Authority.\nThe Authority will outline specific areas they seek feedback on from capable Suppliers during this engagement. This is not an exhaustive list and the Authority welcome all feedback the Suppliers feel relevant for the Authority to consider.\nAll capable Suppliers will have the opportunity to submit questions during the engagement up until the feedback deadline for this stage. The Authority may try to answer these either during this period should it impact the Suppliers response or immediately following the event if it doesn’t. The Authority may also request additional feedback as appropriate following this engagement.\nIf operational pressures require them to do so, the Authority may change the date of the engagement and subsequent 1:1's. Any amendments will be notified ahead of the event.\nDetails of any future procurement will be published separately in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}