Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Technical (20%)
Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT) is inviting qualified contractors to participate in a tender exercise for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Building, Mechanical, and Electrical services. This contract will encompass a range of works and maintenance services across our facilities, ensuring the upkeep and enhancement of our healthcare environments. Contractors with proven expertise in these areas are encouraged to submit their responses to the questions outlined within this document, demonstrating their capability to deliver effective services in line with ESNEFT's standards. The selected contractor will play a crucial role in maintaining the operational efficiency and safety of ESNEFT's infrastructure, contributing to the Trust's commitment to providing exceptional healthcare services to the community. Scope of Contract: All ESNEFT sites including Ipswich and Colchester Hospitals and all community sites. Clacton, Harwich, Aldeburgh, Felixstowe and other smaller locations. This portfolio of buildings / establishments may be amended during the life of this contract. Scope of service provision: • Building maintenance (to supplement existing internal teams as required) • Building services including electrical and mechanical installations and upgrades. • Estates maintenance & capital minor works • New build and refurbishment / alterations • Deliver a significant programme of planned and backlog maintenance It is possible that new clinical imperatives will arise during the contract that could significantly add to the above categories of work. In this instance ESNEFT will discuss / consult with the successful tenderer. This contractual arrangement will enable the Trust to react to fast moving client requirements in a timely fashion. Period of contract: 3 years + 1 the desired start date will be autumn 2025. Indicative Annual Contract Value: £2m – £5 million Contract Form: JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition (MTC 2016) Rates Publication / Edition: Current edition of NSR rates as of 1 May 2025 Maximum Job/Scheme Order value: £0.5 million Typically, the order value to be in the order of £5k – 100k.This will occasionally rise to any figure up to £0.5 million as above.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Technical (20%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 579 | 12 median · 22.5 average (6 of 579 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (6 of 579 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0585d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047935-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 10:11:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047935-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-27T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | CA2 Questions to be submitted Via Atamis |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | tender | 047935-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047935-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T11:11:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "3 year contract with + 1 year extension option."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract with + 1 year extension option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT2602 Estates MTC",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-4199",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4199",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Capability Assessment/ Expression of interest to be completed and returned via Atamis portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:11:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT) is inviting qualified contractors to participate in a tender exercise for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Building, Mechanical, and Electrical services. This contract will encompass a range of works and maintenance services across our facilities, ensuring the upkeep and enhancement of our healthcare environments.\nContractors with proven expertise in these areas are encouraged to submit their responses to the questions outlined within this document, demonstrating their capability to deliver effective services in line with ESNEFT's standards. The selected contractor will play a crucial role in maintaining the operational efficiency and safety of ESNEFT's infrastructure, contributing to the Trust's commitment to providing exceptional healthcare services to the community.\nScope of Contract: \nAll ESNEFT sites including Ipswich and Colchester Hospitals and all community sites. Clacton, Harwich, Aldeburgh, Felixstowe and other smaller locations. This portfolio of buildings / establishments may be amended during the life of this contract.\nScope of service provision: \n• Building maintenance (to supplement existing internal teams as required) \n• Building services including electrical and mechanical installations and upgrades.\n• Estates maintenance & capital minor works\n• New build and refurbishment / alterations \n• Deliver a significant programme of planned and backlog maintenance\nIt is possible that new clinical imperatives will arise during the contract that could significantly add to the above categories of work. In this instance ESNEFT will discuss / consult with the successful tenderer. \nThis contractual arrangement will enable the Trust to react to fast moving client requirements in a timely fashion.\nPeriod of contract: \n3 years + 1 the desired start date will be autumn 2025.\nIndicative Annual Contract Value: £2m – £5 million \nContract Form: JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition (MTC 2016)\nRates Publication / Edition: Current edition of NSR rates as of 1 May 2025\nMaximum Job/Scheme Order value: £0.5 million\nTypically, the order value to be in the order of £5k – 100k.This will occasionally rise to any figure up to £0.5 million as above.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "NHS Standard"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "CA2 Questions to be submitted Via Atamis",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047935-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T11:11:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "3 year contract with + 1 year extension option."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract with + 1 year extension option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT2602 Estates MTC",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-4199",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4199",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Capability Assessment/ Expression of interest to be completed and returned via Atamis portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:11:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT) is inviting qualified contractors to participate in a tender exercise for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Building, Mechanical, and Electrical services. This contract will encompass a range of works and maintenance services across our facilities, ensuring the upkeep and enhancement of our healthcare environments.\nContractors with proven expertise in these areas are encouraged to submit their responses to the questions outlined within this document, demonstrating their capability to deliver effective services in line with ESNEFT's standards. The selected contractor will play a crucial role in maintaining the operational efficiency and safety of ESNEFT's infrastructure, contributing to the Trust's commitment to providing exceptional healthcare services to the community.\nScope of Contract: \nAll ESNEFT sites including Ipswich and Colchester Hospitals and all community sites. Clacton, Harwich, Aldeburgh, Felixstowe and other smaller locations. This portfolio of buildings / establishments may be amended during the life of this contract.\nScope of service provision: \n• Building maintenance (to supplement existing internal teams as required) \n• Building services including electrical and mechanical installations and upgrades.\n• Estates maintenance & capital minor works\n• New build and refurbishment / alterations \n• Deliver a significant programme of planned and backlog maintenance\nIt is possible that new clinical imperatives will arise during the contract that could significantly add to the above categories of work. In this instance ESNEFT will discuss / consult with the successful tenderer. \nThis contractual arrangement will enable the Trust to react to fast moving client requirements in a timely fashion.\nPeriod of contract: \n3 years + 1 the desired start date will be autumn 2025.\nIndicative Annual Contract Value: £2m – £5 million \nContract Form: JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition (MTC 2016)\nRates Publication / Edition: Current edition of NSR rates as of 1 May 2025\nMaximum Job/Scheme Order value: £0.5 million\nTypically, the order value to be in the order of £5k – 100k.This will occasionally rise to any figure up to £0.5 million as above.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "NHS Standard"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "CA2 Questions to be submitted Via Atamis",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}