Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Blood Collection Consumables to work along side our configurated analysers
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0670c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031351-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 10:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031351-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026214-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025962-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031351-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:25:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01030863",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT2056 Blood Collection Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blood Collection Consumables to work along side our configurated analysers",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Blood Collection Consumables compatible with analysers within the Trust",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01030863",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Optimus Way, Optimus Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sarstedt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01030863",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.gb@sarstedt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Blood Collection Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 607523.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 729028.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031351-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031351-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:25:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Communication & Supply Transparency",
"description": "100% of known supply risks communicated within 1 working day of awareness.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031351-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:25:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01030863",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT2056 Blood Collection Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blood Collection Consumables to work along side our configurated analysers",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Blood Collection Consumables compatible with analysers within the Trust",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01030863",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Optimus Way, Optimus Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sarstedt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01030863",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.gb@sarstedt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Blood Collection Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 607523.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 729028.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031351-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031351-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:25:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Communication & Supply Transparency",
"description": "100% of known supply risks communicated within 1 working day of awareness.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026214-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T12:12:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blood Collection Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 607523.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 729028.16
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T12:12:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01030863",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT2056 Blood Collection Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blood Collection Consumables compatible with analysers within the Trust",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Parkin",
"email": "kirsty.parchin@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01030863",
"name": "Sarstedt Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Optimus Way, Optimus Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sarstedt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01030863",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.gb@sarstedt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025962-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T16:35:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blood Collection Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 607523.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 729028.16
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:35:35Z"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT2056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Blood Collection Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blood Collection Consumables to work with the trusts existing analysers and automation systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A proportionate market review, supported by NHS Supply Chain, confirmed that alternative suppliers would be significantly more expensive and would create technical incompatibility with the Trust’s existing analysers and automation systems, which are validated specifically for Sarstedt consumables. Switching suppliers would require revalidation, workflow changes, system reconfiguration, and staff retraining, resulting in substantial operational disruption and disproportionate additional cost. The Trust therefore considers that only Sarstedt can provide the required consumables without causing technical incompatibility or excessive cost, and the direct award is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Parkin",
"email": "kirsty.parkin@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}