Lot 1
Passthrough funding from NHSE for diagnostic services including Hosting Endoscopy and ERCP Network Hosting for EDIN Network Hosting ESPN Network AI Diagnostics Hosting ECPN Network
Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKH14 · UKH34
Passthrough funding from NHSE for diagnostic services including Hosting Endoscopy and ERCP Network Hosting for EDIN Network Hosting ESPN Network AI Diagnostics Hosting ECPN Network
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 111 | 1 median · 3.6 average (26 of 111 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (51 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 141 | 1 median · 3.5 average (55 of 141 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (96 of 141 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063185-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 10:00:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 063185-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063185-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T11:00:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "063185-2025-C357428-1",
"title": "Passthrough funding from NHSE.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM00028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Passthrough funding from NHSE for diagnostic services including\nHosting Endoscopy and ERCP Network\nHosting for EDIN Network\nHosting ESPN Network\nAI Diagnostics\nHosting ECPN Network",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ESNEFT manages acute hospitals in Ipswich and Colchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT Acute Contract 2025-28",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caryn Akers",
"email": "Procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RDE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66558",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063185-2025-C357428-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ESNEFT manage acute hospitals in Colchester and Ipswich"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passthrough funding from NHSE.",
"value": {
"amount": 812715829,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063185-2025-C357428-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Passthrough funding from NHSE specific to ESNEFT",
"description": "Passthrough funding from NHSE. This funding is being transferred to ESNEFT on a non-recurrent basis for 2025-2026 only."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063185-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T11:00:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "063185-2025-C357428-1",
"title": "Passthrough funding from NHSE.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM00028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Passthrough funding from NHSE for diagnostic services including\nHosting Endoscopy and ERCP Network\nHosting for EDIN Network\nHosting ESPN Network\nAI Diagnostics\nHosting ECPN Network",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ESNEFT manages acute hospitals in Ipswich and Colchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESNEFT Acute Contract 2025-28",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caryn Akers",
"email": "Procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RDE",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RDE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66558",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063185-2025-C357428-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ESNEFT manage acute hospitals in Colchester and Ipswich"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passthrough funding from NHSE.",
"value": {
"amount": 812715829,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063185-2025-C357428-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Passthrough funding from NHSE specific to ESNEFT",
"description": "Passthrough funding from NHSE. This funding is being transferred to ESNEFT on a non-recurrent basis for 2025-2026 only."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}