← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ESNEFT 2797 Electronic Quality Management System

Buyer: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2026
Value£250,000
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

ESNEFT is looking to re-procure their electronic Quality Management System for the management of the vast majority of systems used within multiple departments across ESNEFT to meet different regulatory requirements (such as MHRA and CQC)

Categories

System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 29 Jun 2027 to 28 Jun 2031

Award criteria
Capability Assessment — Pass/Fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System quality assurance assessment and review servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance assessment and review services (72225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,9791 median · 14.4 average (2,178 of 5,979 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,596 of 5,979 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4375 median · 6.3 average (12 of 437 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069240
Latest release ID041431-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 10:26:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041431-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fipswichhospital.multiquote.com%2FPage%2FLogin.aspx%3Fa%3DdUg6KAcnIcA3DabOGYmRZZ5UthYZhGDFkcI7IHjhrESha0mHgd4TDK%252F%252Bm%252FxtxvDYAVa0qj6q87u%252FOFiMzz96CDoDeP02PBgAg3wZLigGsP1IQQQBMVIt4mv5OSn1i6d30IEfHUxTv3evwjn8mVt5oBufPHYVNz3k%252BuLFSPASr2McUOChc1QsVjSm91kdY23K%252Fe3avdKJUtnc4AGz27AYNHK%252By4bekXcdd9Ec1rcngdc%253D&data=05%7C02%7CSimone.Dato%40esneft.nhs.uk%7C20442c529663433d4ebd08deab563e8d%7C791ac8e786fb461ab6594202c7887efb%7C0%7C0%7C639136584089350155%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=su2Jjse3A2Ti9oaq3l%2Fv3%2FVxcY%2FqlseGRQUgZYxThLA%3D&reserved=0 Advert for RFX - CA17753
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026tender041431-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041431-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T11:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT 2797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Award criteria will be based on pass/fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESNEFT 2797 Electronic Quality Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "041431-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041431-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T11:26:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Competitive Flexible - 2 Stage procedure. Capability Assessment prior to ITT issued"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "ESNEFT is looking to re-procure their electronic Quality Management System for the management of the vast majority of systems used within multiple departments across ESNEFT to meet different regulatory requirements (such as MHRA and CQC)",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fipswichhospital.multiquote.com%2FPage%2FLogin.aspx%3Fa%3DdUg6KAcnIcA3DabOGYmRZZ5UthYZhGDFkcI7IHjhrESha0mHgd4TDK%252F%252Bm%252FxtxvDYAVa0qj6q87u%252FOFiMzz96CDoDeP02PBgAg3wZLigGsP1IQQQBMVIt4mv5OSn1i6d30IEfHUxTv3evwjn8mVt5oBufPHYVNz3k%252BuLFSPASr2McUOChc1QsVjSm91kdY23K%252Fe3avdKJUtnc4AGz27AYNHK%252By4bekXcdd9Ec1rcngdc%253D&data=05%7C02%7CSimone.Dato%40esneft.nhs.uk%7C20442c529663433d4ebd08deab563e8d%7C791ac8e786fb461ab6594202c7887efb%7C0%7C0%7C639136584089350155%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=su2Jjse3A2Ti9oaq3l%2Fv3%2FVxcY%2FqlseGRQUgZYxThLA%3D&reserved=0\nAdvert for RFX - CA17753",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simone Dato",
        "email": "simone.dato@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041431-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "041431-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T11:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT 2797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Award criteria will be based on pass/fail evaluation of the Capability Assessment"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESNEFT 2797 Electronic Quality Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "041431-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041431-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T11:26:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Competitive Flexible - 2 Stage procedure. Capability Assessment prior to ITT issued"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "ESNEFT is looking to re-procure their electronic Quality Management System for the management of the vast majority of systems used within multiple departments across ESNEFT to meet different regulatory requirements (such as MHRA and CQC)",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://gbr01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fipswichhospital.multiquote.com%2FPage%2FLogin.aspx%3Fa%3DdUg6KAcnIcA3DabOGYmRZZ5UthYZhGDFkcI7IHjhrESha0mHgd4TDK%252F%252Bm%252FxtxvDYAVa0qj6q87u%252FOFiMzz96CDoDeP02PBgAg3wZLigGsP1IQQQBMVIt4mv5OSn1i6d30IEfHUxTv3evwjn8mVt5oBufPHYVNz3k%252BuLFSPASr2McUOChc1QsVjSm91kdY23K%252Fe3avdKJUtnc4AGz27AYNHK%252By4bekXcdd9Ec1rcngdc%253D&data=05%7C02%7CSimone.Dato%40esneft.nhs.uk%7C20442c529663433d4ebd08deab563e8d%7C791ac8e786fb461ab6594202c7887efb%7C0%7C0%7C639136584089350155%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=su2Jjse3A2Ti9oaq3l%2Fv3%2FVxcY%2FqlseGRQUgZYxThLA%3D&reserved=0\nAdvert for RFX - CA17753",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simone Dato",
        "email": "simone.dato@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}