← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB

Buyer: The Secretary of state for the Home Department →

BuyerThe Secretary of state for the Home Department
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

contract with the Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000

Lot details

Lot 1

contract with the Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from a Framework Agreement In accordance with PCR2015; Review of Schedule 5 – subsection 7 Additional or repeat goods, services or works 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Additional information: The ownership of the control room systems software relationship is between the User Organisation and the Control Room System Supplier. The existing suppliers own the IP that is required for the software and therefore no other supplier is able to upgrade the existing software.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB

Statusactive
SupplierSaab UK Ltd

Contracts

ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB

Statusactive
Value£5,896,568

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e290
Latest release ID076765-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 12:02:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076765-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T13:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e290",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183235",
    "name": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076765-2026-19474-1",
      "title": "ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185759",
          "name": "Saab UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1. End user early life care."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "contract with the Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "contract with the Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a Framework Agreement\nIn accordance with PCR2015;\nReview of Schedule 5 – subsection 7\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works\n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nAdditional information:\nThe ownership of the control room systems software relationship is between the User Organisation and the Control Room System Supplier. The existing suppliers own the IP that is required for the software and therefore no other supplier is able to upgrade the existing software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183235",
      "name": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esmcpsupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185759",
      "name": "Saab UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd  Floor Kinnaird House 1 Pall Mall East,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Saab UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076765-2026-19474-1",
      "title": "ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5896568,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076765-2026-19474-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value for the contract is an up to value and there is no commitment to reach that value within the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076765-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T13:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e290",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183235",
    "name": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076765-2026-19474-1",
      "title": "ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185759",
          "name": "Saab UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1. End user early life care."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "contract with the Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "contract with the Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a Framework Agreement\nIn accordance with PCR2015;\nReview of Schedule 5 – subsection 7\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works\n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nAdditional information:\nThe ownership of the control room systems software relationship is between the User Organisation and the Control Room System Supplier. The existing suppliers own the IP that is required for the software and therefore no other supplier is able to upgrade the existing software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183235",
      "name": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esmcpsupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185759",
      "name": "Saab UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd  Floor Kinnaird House 1 Pall Mall East,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Saab UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076765-2026-19474-1",
      "title": "ESMCP Control Room Systems- SAAB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5896568,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076765-2026-19474-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value for the contract is an up to value and there is no commitment to reach that value within the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}