← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESFM: FM - Office Cleaning Services for UKMIs and NY BCG

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The supplier performs all cleaning functions at this location and as building management mandated, the Authority is contractually required to use the building-appointed provider and are not permitted to engage alternative suppliers independently. This creates a situation where competition is not possible for technical and legal reasons, as no alternative supplier can legally or operationally deliver the required services within this building.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£44,361

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6ac
Latest release ID064343-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 14:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064343-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T15:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79993000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building and facilities management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPHG-6464-XLJX",
          "name": "Collins Building Services, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESFM: FM - Office Cleaning Services for UKMIs and NY BCG",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier performs all cleaning functions at this location and as building management mandated, the Authority is  contractually required to use the building-appointed provider and are not permitted to engage alternative suppliers independently.\nThis creates a situation where competition is not possible for technical and legal reasons, as no alternative supplier can legally or operationally deliver the required services within this building.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHG-6464-XLJX",
      "name": "Collins Building Services, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Long Island City",
        "postalCode": "NY 11101",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Court Square Place, 24-01 44th Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHG-6464-XLJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cbs-collins.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44360.63,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44360.63
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:46:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064343-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T15:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79993000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building and facilities management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPHG-6464-XLJX",
          "name": "Collins Building Services, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESFM: FM - Office Cleaning Services for UKMIs and NY BCG",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier performs all cleaning functions at this location and as building management mandated, the Authority is  contractually required to use the building-appointed provider and are not permitted to engage alternative suppliers independently.\nThis creates a situation where competition is not possible for technical and legal reasons, as no alternative supplier can legally or operationally deliver the required services within this building.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHG-6464-XLJX",
      "name": "Collins Building Services, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Long Island City",
        "postalCode": "NY 11101",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Court Square Place, 24-01 44th Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHG-6464-XLJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cbs-collins.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44360.63,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44360.63
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:46:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}