Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this commission is to provide independent expert review and validation of the developing NICE Evidence Standards Framework for Digital Health Technologies (ESF DCT) (https://www.nice.org.uk/what-nice-does/digital-health/evidence-standards-framework-esf-for-digital-health-technologies). The commissioned supplier will support NICE by designing, delivering and reporting a structured expert consensus process to assess, refine and validate draft framework content developed by NICE. The supplier will work collaboratively with NICE throughout the project. NICE will provide draft framework materials, supporting documentation and access to relevant project information. NICE will retain responsibility for all decisions relating to framework development, interpretation and publication. More details are within the ITT.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,805 | 3 median · 39.1 average (567 of 1,805 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (642 of 1,805 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 243 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074992-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 16:39:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074992-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To express interest and participate in this supplier event, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome To find this opportunity in the e-sourcing portal, select "Find Opportunities" and then search by project C461867 or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity. Should suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, please contact Atamis Helpdesk at: Phone: +448000988201 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074992-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074992-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T17:39:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C461867",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESF DCT consensus support",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074992-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074992-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T17:39:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this commission is to provide independent expert review and validation of the developing NICE Evidence Standards Framework for Digital Health Technologies (ESF DCT) (https://www.nice.org.uk/what-nice-does/digital-health/evidence-standards-framework-esf-for-digital-health-technologies). The commissioned supplier will support NICE by designing, delivering and reporting a structured expert consensus process to assess, refine and validate draft framework content developed by NICE. The supplier will work collaboratively with NICE throughout the project. NICE will provide draft framework materials, supporting documentation and access to relevant project information. NICE will retain responsibility for all decisions relating to framework development, interpretation and publication. More details are within the ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in this supplier event, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTo find this opportunity in the e-sourcing portal, select \"Find Opportunities\" and then search by project C461867 or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity.\nShould suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, please contact Atamis Helpdesk at:\nPhone: +448000988201\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irene Walker",
"email": "irene.walker@nice.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074992-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T17:39:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C461867",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESF DCT consensus support",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074992-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074992-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T17:39:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this commission is to provide independent expert review and validation of the developing NICE Evidence Standards Framework for Digital Health Technologies (ESF DCT) (https://www.nice.org.uk/what-nice-does/digital-health/evidence-standards-framework-esf-for-digital-health-technologies). The commissioned supplier will support NICE by designing, delivering and reporting a structured expert consensus process to assess, refine and validate draft framework content developed by NICE. The supplier will work collaboratively with NICE throughout the project. NICE will provide draft framework materials, supporting documentation and access to relevant project information. NICE will retain responsibility for all decisions relating to framework development, interpretation and publication. More details are within the ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in this supplier event, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTo find this opportunity in the e-sourcing portal, select \"Find Opportunities\" and then search by project C461867 or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity.\nShould suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, please contact Atamis Helpdesk at:\nPhone: +448000988201\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irene Walker",
"email": "irene.walker@nice.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}