Lot 1
Software for HM Land Registry users to authenticate and use its statutory services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: HM Land Registry →
Software for HM Land Registry users to authenticate and use its statutory services.
UK
Software for HM Land Registry users to authenticate and use its statutory services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,329 | 2 median · 14 average (3,668 of 9,329 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,412 of 9,329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,919 | 2 median · 29.6 average (1,013 of 2,919 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,294 of 2,919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b02b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034161-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 22 2024 13:23:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034161-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034161-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1156169,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1920000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1156169,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1950000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-22T14:23:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b02b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80290",
"name": "HM Land Registry"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034161-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HMLR701037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Three year term with the option to extend 1 + 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software for HM Land Registry users to authenticate and use its statutory services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eSecurity Support (IBM)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software for HM Land Registry users to authenticate and use its statutory services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HMLR have contacted IBM who have confirmed that they are the only body able to provide support for this bespoke code as it was designed and created by them and not available to the reseller market",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80290",
"name": "HM Land Registry",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"locality": "CROYDON",
"postalCode": "CR02AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar House,1 Bedford Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/land-registry",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Land Registry",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Rees",
"email": "diane.rees@landregistry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7828929015"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127875",
"name": "HM Land Registry",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "CROYDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Land Registry"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034161-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034161-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034161-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1156169,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1920000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1156169,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1950000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-22T14:23:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b02b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80290",
"name": "HM Land Registry"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034161-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HMLR701037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Three year term with the option to extend 1 + 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software for HM Land Registry users to authenticate and use its statutory services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eSecurity Support (IBM)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software for HM Land Registry users to authenticate and use its statutory services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HMLR have contacted IBM who have confirmed that they are the only body able to provide support for this bespoke code as it was designed and created by them and not available to the reseller market",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80290",
"name": "HM Land Registry",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"locality": "CROYDON",
"postalCode": "CR02AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar House,1 Bedford Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/land-registry",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Land Registry",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Rees",
"email": "diane.rees@landregistry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7828929015"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127875",
"name": "HM Land Registry",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "CROYDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Land Registry"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034161-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034161-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}