Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Defra self-service direct award. In this project we will rely on synergies between US and UK modelling approaches to quantify the risk of H5N1 and the opportunities for control in both countries.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069999 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044734-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 07:25:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044734-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044734-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:25:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNH-9859-XVMD",
"name": "The University of Liverpool"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 031 - Forecasting Avian Influenza in Cattle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra self-service direct award. In this project we will rely on synergies between US and UK modelling approaches to quantify the risk of H5N1 and the opportunities for control in both countries.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNH-9859-XVMD",
"name": "The University of Liverpool",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.hill@liverpool.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Forecasting Avian Influenza in Cattle",
"value": {
"amount": 83377.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100053.17
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:25:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044734-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:25:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNH-9859-XVMD",
"name": "The University of Liverpool"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 031 - Forecasting Avian Influenza in Cattle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra self-service direct award. In this project we will rely on synergies between US and UK modelling approaches to quantify the risk of H5N1 and the opportunities for control in both countries.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNH-9859-XVMD",
"name": "The University of Liverpool",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.hill@liverpool.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Forecasting Avian Influenza in Cattle",
"value": {
"amount": 83377.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100053.17
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:25:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}