Lot 1
The Framework Agreements are for the supply of ERT Medicines to NHS Scotland. The Framework Agreements have been awarded as single supplier framework agreements per line to one (1) Framework Participant.
Supply of ERT medicines to NHS Scotland: NP92615 (a) Laronidase - Aldurazyme® NP92615 (b) Imiglucerase - Cerezyme® NP92615 (c) Agalsidase Beta - Fabrazyme® NP92615 (d) Alglucosidase Alfa - Myozyme®
UKM
The Framework Agreements are for the supply of ERT Medicines to NHS Scotland. The Framework Agreements have been awarded as single supplier framework agreements per line to one (1) Framework Participant.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 248 | 1.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cef8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014763-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 24 2023 10:56:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2023 | award, contract | 014763-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014763-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T11:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cef8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:339939-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730526"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014763-2023-NP92619(a-d)-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11331",
"name": "Aventis Pharma Ltd Trading As Sanofi"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP92619 (a-d)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Framework Agreements are for the supply of ERT Medicines to NHS Scotland. The Framework Agreements have been awarded as single supplier framework agreements per line to one (1) Framework Participant."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERT Medicines",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of ERT medicines to NHS Scotland:\nNP92615 (a) Laronidase - Aldurazyme®\nNP92615 (b) Imiglucerase - Cerezyme®\nNP92615 (c) Agalsidase Beta - Fabrazyme®\nNP92615 (d) Alglucosidase Alfa - Myozyme®",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT Notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery, to maintain supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Semple",
"email": "michelle.semple3@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11331",
"name": "Aventis Pharma Ltd Trading As Sanofi",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "410 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aventis Pharma Ltd Trading As Sanofi"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014763-2023-NP92619(a-d)-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4011280,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014763-2023-NP92619(a-d)-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Total value of the procurement (II.1.7) covers the total fifteen (15) month period, three (3) months which are covered in line with Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nTotal value of the concession/lot (V2.4) covers the twelve (12) month extension period as covered in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nOJEU notice numbers for each of the individual Awards:\nNP92619(a)Aldurazyme®- 2019/S 170-415123\nNP92619(b)Cerezyme®- 2019/S 170-415129\nNP92619(c)Fabrazyme®- 2019/S 170-415117\nNP92619(d)Myozyme®- 2019/S 170-415133\n(SC Ref:730526)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014763-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T11:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cef8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:339939-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730526"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014763-2023-NP92619(a-d)-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11331",
"name": "Aventis Pharma Ltd Trading As Sanofi"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP92619 (a-d)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Framework Agreements are for the supply of ERT Medicines to NHS Scotland. The Framework Agreements have been awarded as single supplier framework agreements per line to one (1) Framework Participant."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERT Medicines",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of ERT medicines to NHS Scotland:\nNP92615 (a) Laronidase - Aldurazyme®\nNP92615 (b) Imiglucerase - Cerezyme®\nNP92615 (c) Agalsidase Beta - Fabrazyme®\nNP92615 (d) Alglucosidase Alfa - Myozyme®",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT Notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery, to maintain supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Semple",
"email": "michelle.semple3@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11331",
"name": "Aventis Pharma Ltd Trading As Sanofi",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "410 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aventis Pharma Ltd Trading As Sanofi"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014763-2023-NP92619(a-d)-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4011280,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014763-2023-NP92619(a-d)-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Total value of the procurement (II.1.7) covers the total fifteen (15) month period, three (3) months which are covered in line with Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nTotal value of the concession/lot (V2.4) covers the twelve (12) month extension period as covered in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nOJEU notice numbers for each of the individual Awards:\nNP92619(a)Aldurazyme®- 2019/S 170-415123\nNP92619(b)Cerezyme®- 2019/S 170-415129\nNP92619(c)Fabrazyme®- 2019/S 170-415117\nNP92619(d)Myozyme®- 2019/S 170-415133\n(SC Ref:730526)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}