Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
This specification covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s (“the Authority’s”) requirement for the ERATO project to support the THALIA Project. The ERATO package is to identify, develop and experimentally prove out a preparation scheme for Liquid Scintillation Counting (“LSC”) of lithium salt breeder blanket materials, for direct tritium concentration analysis. The preparation technique is to be demonstrated in an argon/ nitrogen environment. The developed preparation scheme will be implemented into the THALIA workstream aiming to validate use of LSC for quantification of tritium in breeder blanket materials.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d275 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015236-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 13:32:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069220-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015236-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081829-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069220-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | tender | 067817-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T13:32:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited (formerly Jacobs Clean Energy Limited)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN102/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ERATO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s (“the Authority’s”) requirement for the ERATO project to support the THALIA Project. The ERATO package is to identify, develop and experimentally prove out a preparation scheme for Liquid Scintillation Counting (“LSC”) of lithium salt breeder blanket materials, for direct tritium concentration analysis. The preparation technique is to be demonstrated in an argon/ nitrogen environment. The developed preparation scheme will be implemented into the THALIA workstream aiming to validate use of LSC for quantification of tritium in breeder blanket materials.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited (formerly Jacobs Clean Energy Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yvonne.scully@global.amentum.com",
"telephone": "+44 7796267905"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ERATO",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:32:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T13:32:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited (formerly Jacobs Clean Energy Limited)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN102/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ERATO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s (“the Authority’s”) requirement for the ERATO project to support the THALIA Project. The ERATO package is to identify, develop and experimentally prove out a preparation scheme for Liquid Scintillation Counting (“LSC”) of lithium salt breeder blanket materials, for direct tritium concentration analysis. The preparation technique is to be demonstrated in an argon/ nitrogen environment. The developed preparation scheme will be implemented into the THALIA workstream aiming to validate use of LSC for quantification of tritium in breeder blanket materials.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited (formerly Jacobs Clean Energy Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yvonne.scully@global.amentum.com",
"telephone": "+44 7796267905"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ERATO",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:32:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081829-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T11:00:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERATO",
"value": {
"amount": 49995,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59994
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081829-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081829-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:00:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited (formerly Jacobs Clean Energy Limited)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN102/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ERATO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s (“the Authority’s”) requirement for the ERATO project to support the THALIA Project. The ERATO package is to identify, develop and experimentally prove out a preparation scheme for Liquid Scintillation Counting (“LSC”) of lithium salt breeder blanket materials, for direct tritium concentration analysis. The preparation technique is to be demonstrated in an argon/ nitrogen environment. The developed preparation scheme will be implemented into the THALIA workstream aiming to validate use of LSC for quantification of tritium in breeder blanket materials.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"name": "Amentum Clean Energy Limited (formerly Jacobs Clean Energy Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDC-7744-BTPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yvonne.scully@global.amentum.com",
"telephone": "+44 7796267905"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069220-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T09:11:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN102/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical Criteria 70% Commercial Criteria 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERATO",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069220-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069220-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T09:11:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s (“the Authority’s”) requirement for the ERATO project to support the THALIA Project. The ERATO package is to identify, develop and experimentally prove out a preparation scheme for Liquid Scintillation Counting (“LSC”) of lithium salt breeder blanket materials, for direct tritium concentration analysis. The preparation technique is to be demonstrated in an argon/ nitrogen environment. The developed preparation scheme will be implemented into the THALIA workstream aiming to validate use of LSC for quantification of tritium in breeder blanket materials.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99304&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067817-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T13:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN102/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical Criteria 70% Commercial Criteria 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERATO",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067817-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067817-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T13:31:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This specification covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s (“the Authority’s”) requirement for the ERATO project to support the THALIA Project. The ERATO package is to identify, develop and experimentally prove out a preparation scheme for Liquid Scintillation Counting (“LSC”) of lithium salt breeder blanket materials, for direct tritium concentration analysis. The preparation technique is to be demonstrated in an argon/ nitrogen environment. The developed preparation scheme will be implemented into the THALIA workstream aiming to validate use of LSC for quantification of tritium in breeder blanket materials.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99304&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}