Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — Please see documentation
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
The British Council, acting as the UK National Agency for the Erasmus+ Programme, is conducting a procurement exercise to establish a pool of external experts to provide assessment services. The purpose of this procurement is to establish a multi-candidate framework agreement ("Experts Pool") for the provision of independent expert assessment services. Appointed Experts will be commissioned on a call-down basis to undertake: - Assessment of Erasmus+ grant applications; - Assessment of interim and final beneficiary reports; and - Associated evaluation and quality assurance activities. Services must be delivered in accordance with: - The Erasmus+ Programme Guide. - The Erasmus+ Guide for Experts; and - National Agency processes and procedures. Appointment to the framework does not guarantee any volume of work. Work will be allocated based on expertise, availability, and absence of conflicts of interest.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — Please see documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evaluation consultancy services, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,865 | 3 median · 30.3 average (1,439 of 4,865 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,611 of 4,865 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,352 | 4 median · 58.6 average (394 of 1,352 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (467 of 1,352 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 481 | 4 median · 6.8 average (25 of 481 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (25 of 481 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065716-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 14:36:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065716-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-04T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £397,425 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065716-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065359-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065716-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:36:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397425
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework will be refreshed every 3 calendar years until the conclusion of the framework in 2033.\nFramework 1: 2026 - 2029\nFramework 2: 2029 - 2032\nFramework: 2032 - to conclusion of 8-year total framework period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "please see doumentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Erasmus+ External Experts",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397425
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "British Council procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:36:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065716-2026",
"description": "Updated the portal web address \nhttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please consult documentation",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council, acting as the UK National Agency for the Erasmus+ Programme, is conducting a procurement exercise to establish a pool of external experts to provide assessment services.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to establish a multi-candidate framework agreement (\"Experts Pool\") for the provision of independent expert assessment services.\nAppointed Experts will be commissioned on a call-down basis to undertake:\n- Assessment of Erasmus+ grant applications;\n- Assessment of interim and final beneficiary reports; and\n- Associated evaluation and quality assurance activities.\nServices must be delivered in accordance with:\n- The Erasmus+ Programme Guide.\n- The Erasmus+ Guide for Experts; and\n- National Agency processes and procedures.\nAppointment to the framework does not guarantee any volume of work. Work will be allocated based on expertise, availability, and absence of conflicts of interest.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.dmello@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065716-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:36:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397425
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework will be refreshed every 3 calendar years until the conclusion of the framework in 2033.\nFramework 1: 2026 - 2029\nFramework 2: 2029 - 2032\nFramework: 2032 - to conclusion of 8-year total framework period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "please see doumentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Erasmus+ External Experts",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397425
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "British Council procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:36:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065716-2026",
"description": "Updated the portal web address \nhttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please consult documentation",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council, acting as the UK National Agency for the Erasmus+ Programme, is conducting a procurement exercise to establish a pool of external experts to provide assessment services.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to establish a multi-candidate framework agreement (\"Experts Pool\") for the provision of independent expert assessment services.\nAppointed Experts will be commissioned on a call-down basis to undertake:\n- Assessment of Erasmus+ grant applications;\n- Assessment of interim and final beneficiary reports; and\n- Associated evaluation and quality assurance activities.\nServices must be delivered in accordance with:\n- The Erasmus+ Programme Guide.\n- The Erasmus+ Guide for Experts; and\n- National Agency processes and procedures.\nAppointment to the framework does not guarantee any volume of work. Work will be allocated based on expertise, availability, and absence of conflicts of interest.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.dmello@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065359-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T17:09:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397425
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework will be refreshed every 3 calendar years until the conclusion of the framework in 2033.\nFramework 1: 2026 - 2029\nFramework 2: 2029 - 2032\nFramework: 2032 - to conclusion of 8-year total framework period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "please see doumentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Erasmus+ External Experts",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397425
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-candidate-registration",
"description": "British Council procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T17:09:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please consult documentation",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council, acting as the UK National Agency for the Erasmus+ Programme, is conducting a procurement exercise to establish a pool of external experts to provide assessment services. \nThe purpose of this procurement is to establish a multi-candidate framework agreement (\"Experts Pool\") for the provision of independent expert assessment services. \nAppointed Experts will be commissioned on a call-down basis to undertake: \n- Assessment of Erasmus+ grant applications; \n- Assessment of interim and final beneficiary reports; and \n- Associated evaluation and quality assurance activities. \nServices must be delivered in accordance with: \n- The Erasmus+ Programme Guide. \n- The Erasmus+ Guide for Experts; and \n- National Agency processes and procedures. \nAppointment to the framework does not guarantee any volume of work. Work will be allocated based on expertise, availability, and absence of conflicts of interest.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-candidate?tenant=BritishCouncil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.dmello@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}