Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 50% (50%)
Price — 50% (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
NEAS is seeking to procure a Virtual Reality (VR) training and exercising platform to support the delivery of high-quality, immersive training in the application of Ten Second Triage during major incidents, mass casualty events, and complex emergency responses. The Trust requires a scalable and realistic solution capable of supporting frontline operational staff, clinical personnel, tactical commanders, resilience personnel, and students in the assessment, categorisation, and management of casualties during the earliest stages of a major incident response. The solution should provide an engaging and repeatable training environment that supports the development of competence, confidence, decision-making and situational awareness while reducing the operational burden associated with live exercises. The Trust is seeking a supplier capable of delivering an established, supported and evidence-based solution that can be integrated into the organisation's wider EPRR training and exercising programme.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 50% (50%)
Price — 50% (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Training and simulation in security equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,030 | 1 median · 9 average (1,805 of 5,030 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,070 of 5,030 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 160 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079064-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 13:39:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079064-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | RFQ Submission via https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,900 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 079064-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079064-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T14:39:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGJ-4428-JQJD",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C467312",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73080
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPRR Training VR Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73080
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:39:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NEAS is seeking to procure a Virtual Reality (VR) training and exercising platform to support the delivery of high-quality, immersive training in the application of Ten Second Triage during major incidents, mass casualty events, and complex emergency responses.\nThe Trust requires a scalable and realistic solution capable of supporting frontline operational staff, clinical personnel, tactical commanders, resilience personnel, and students in the assessment, categorisation, and management of casualties during the earliest stages of a major incident response.\nThe solution should provide an engaging and repeatable training environment that supports the development of competence, confidence, decision-making and situational awareness while reducing the operational burden associated with live exercises.\nThe Trust is seeking a supplier capable of delivering an established, supported and evidence-based solution that can be integrated into the organisation's wider EPRR training and exercising programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "RFQ Submission via https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGJ-4428-JQJD",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-Upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernicia House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGJ-4428-JQJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Oba",
"email": "adedeji.oba@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07483 916295"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079064-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T14:39:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGJ-4428-JQJD",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C467312",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73080
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPRR Training VR Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73080
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079064-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079064-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:39:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NEAS is seeking to procure a Virtual Reality (VR) training and exercising platform to support the delivery of high-quality, immersive training in the application of Ten Second Triage during major incidents, mass casualty events, and complex emergency responses.\nThe Trust requires a scalable and realistic solution capable of supporting frontline operational staff, clinical personnel, tactical commanders, resilience personnel, and students in the assessment, categorisation, and management of casualties during the earliest stages of a major incident response.\nThe solution should provide an engaging and repeatable training environment that supports the development of competence, confidence, decision-making and situational awareness while reducing the operational burden associated with live exercises.\nThe Trust is seeking a supplier capable of delivering an established, supported and evidence-based solution that can be integrated into the organisation's wider EPRR training and exercising programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "RFQ Submission via https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGJ-4428-JQJD",
"name": "North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-Upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernicia House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGJ-4428-JQJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Oba",
"email": "adedeji.oba@neas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07483 916295"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}