Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006706-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-01T15:14:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C251353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NWAHC intend to publish the invitation to tender (ITT) documents under the NHS London Procurement Partnership (LPP) OneLondon Local Health and Care Record Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), using sub-category 1.3 Supporting Data Standards & Normalisation, in April 2024.<br/><br/>If you would like to be invited to further competition, but are not presently awarded on to the DPS, you can apply to join by registering at - www.lppsourcing.org and completing the online selection questionnaire (SQ).<br/><br/>Upon completion of the SQ a supplier will be accepted within 10 working days, unless applying for a newly added category where a 30 day notice period is required before evaluation of apps takes place.<br/><br/>NWAHC intend to hold supplier information days in March.<br/>Please contact EPR-procurement@nnuh.nhs.uk for further details. Additional information: SCOPE OF REQUIREMENT <br/><br/>NWAHC will be looking for highly experienced support with the planning, analysis and implementation of the data migration and conversion requirements within the EPR Programme as part of the journey towards implementing Meditech Expanse. They will prepare a technical plan for data extraction and estimate of transformation effort for the base systems. Requirements and associated data sets required when mapped to the related Meditech Expanse IFF and associated import mechanism. The plan will include:<br/><br/>-A full analysis of all systems and proposal for management of each type of activity type and IFF. <br/>-The detailed data types are set out in below under Requirements but the data migration partner must have experience of working with Meditech or another major EPR vendor, specifically around the high-risk administrative pathway’s areas.<br/>-PAS MPI data – there are three separate PAS systems but there is currently a programme to ensure there is a single unique patient identifier however this is only based on known matches so there will need to be an on-going piece of work that will look to reduce the number of query matches.<br/>-Referral to Treatment (RTT), Non RTT, Diagnostic and Cancer pathways and associated periods – suppliers need to express their experience and credibility with case studies about how they have successfully supported NHS Trusts to migrate and convert RTT, Non RTT, diagnostic and cancer pathways and evidence how they have integrated all relevant periods into one overarching pathway and to include methodology for creating a unique pathway identifier which all relevant activity can be linked back to. <br/>-Specific outputs within defined timescales and responsibilities split between the trusts, collaborative and data migration partner.<br/>-The supplier will work with NWAHC to deliver the data migration plan in line with the overall Meditech Expanse implementation plan including:<br/><br/>•\tMigration of data into Meditech Expanse<br/>o\tThe scope of migrated data (i.e. IFFs to be populated and volumes of data to be included) including details of any data items that need to be excluded from the migration scope. <br/>o\tThe tools to be used to generate each IFF. <br/>o\tAll the source systems containing data to be migrated to the target system. <br/>o\tThe number and full scope of each trial load (i.e., considering dependencies on configuration / mapping activity and environment availability). <br/>o\tFrequency / approach for importing source data into Meditech Expanse. <br/>o\tLoad errors / warnings. <br/><br/>•\tData quality and source data validation<br/>o\tThe approach(es) to be taken to resolve the following (potential) data issues: <br/>o\tMissing ‘mandatory’ data items (i.e., where there is no available source data, but the field is required within the supplier IFF) <br/>o\tAnticipated Data Quality / Data Integrity issues within the source data <br/>o\tApproach for managing duplicate patients (including the matching criteria and approach for identifying ‘near’ duplicates) and the management of physical notes following automated merges through the Transform and Load processes. <br/>o\tApproach to core issues such as Patient Numbering (i.e., defining what common numbering will be carried through into the target system and an assessment of the impacts on other teams e.g., Medical Records / Integration / 3rd Party Systems) <br/><br/>•\tTransformation rules and data mapping<br/><br/>•\tCutover planning including anticipated ‘downtime’ during final cutover / go-live <br/><br/>•\tManual migration plan<br/><br/>•\tIssue management process<br/><br/>•\tTesting & reconciliation strategy<br/><br/>•\tSupport archiving of data in an accessible format<br/><br/>•\tPurging of data<br/><br/>•\tEnabling of legacy decommissioning<br/><br/>•\tMonitoring and tracking against the plan<br/><br/>•\tEntry and Exit criteria for each trial load, dress rehearsal and cutover. <br/><br/>•\tApproach to validating / testing migrated data. <br/><br/>•\tRoles and responsibilities for all teams. <br/><br/>•\tKey risks, assumptions, issues and dependencies. <br/><br/>•\tTimelines for key activity; aligned with the detailed Programme / Project Plan <br/><br/>There will be a separate tender to lead on and implement an archiving and clinical data repository solution. Any proposals should be considered in the context of these requirements.<br/><br/>Further information is contained in the attached documentation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Colney Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 7UY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR Programme - Data Migration Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 1384959,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk and Waveney Acute Hospital Collaboration (NWAHC) is looking for a Data Migration partner to help lead the data migration workstream within the EPR Programme, whose preferred supplier is Meditech Expanse. This is a major change and transformation Programme spanning three hospitals across Norfolk. The intention is to go live with Meditech Expanse in late 2025/26.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Griffen",
"email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01603288274"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2024 · 006706-2024 · planning
{
"id": "006706-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-01T15:14:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C251353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NWAHC intend to publish the invitation to tender (ITT) documents under the NHS London Procurement Partnership (LPP) OneLondon Local Health and Care Record Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), using sub-category 1.3 Supporting Data Standards & Normalisation, in April 2024.<br/><br/>If you would like to be invited to further competition, but are not presently awarded on to the DPS, you can apply to join by registering at - www.lppsourcing.org and completing the online selection questionnaire (SQ).<br/><br/>Upon completion of the SQ a supplier will be accepted within 10 working days, unless applying for a newly added category where a 30 day notice period is required before evaluation of apps takes place.<br/><br/>NWAHC intend to hold supplier information days in March.<br/>Please contact EPR-procurement@nnuh.nhs.uk for further details. Additional information: SCOPE OF REQUIREMENT <br/><br/>NWAHC will be looking for highly experienced support with the planning, analysis and implementation of the data migration and conversion requirements within the EPR Programme as part of the journey towards implementing Meditech Expanse. They will prepare a technical plan for data extraction and estimate of transformation effort for the base systems. Requirements and associated data sets required when mapped to the related Meditech Expanse IFF and associated import mechanism. The plan will include:<br/><br/>-A full analysis of all systems and proposal for management of each type of activity type and IFF. <br/>-The detailed data types are set out in below under Requirements but the data migration partner must have experience of working with Meditech or another major EPR vendor, specifically around the high-risk administrative pathway’s areas.<br/>-PAS MPI data – there are three separate PAS systems but there is currently a programme to ensure there is a single unique patient identifier however this is only based on known matches so there will need to be an on-going piece of work that will look to reduce the number of query matches.<br/>-Referral to Treatment (RTT), Non RTT, Diagnostic and Cancer pathways and associated periods – suppliers need to express their experience and credibility with case studies about how they have successfully supported NHS Trusts to migrate and convert RTT, Non RTT, diagnostic and cancer pathways and evidence how they have integrated all relevant periods into one overarching pathway and to include methodology for creating a unique pathway identifier which all relevant activity can be linked back to. <br/>-Specific outputs within defined timescales and responsibilities split between the trusts, collaborative and data migration partner.<br/>-The supplier will work with NWAHC to deliver the data migration plan in line with the overall Meditech Expanse implementation plan including:<br/><br/>•\tMigration of data into Meditech Expanse<br/>o\tThe scope of migrated data (i.e. IFFs to be populated and volumes of data to be included) including details of any data items that need to be excluded from the migration scope. <br/>o\tThe tools to be used to generate each IFF. <br/>o\tAll the source systems containing data to be migrated to the target system. <br/>o\tThe number and full scope of each trial load (i.e., considering dependencies on configuration / mapping activity and environment availability). <br/>o\tFrequency / approach for importing source data into Meditech Expanse. <br/>o\tLoad errors / warnings. <br/><br/>•\tData quality and source data validation<br/>o\tThe approach(es) to be taken to resolve the following (potential) data issues: <br/>o\tMissing ‘mandatory’ data items (i.e., where there is no available source data, but the field is required within the supplier IFF) <br/>o\tAnticipated Data Quality / Data Integrity issues within the source data <br/>o\tApproach for managing duplicate patients (including the matching criteria and approach for identifying ‘near’ duplicates) and the management of physical notes following automated merges through the Transform and Load processes. <br/>o\tApproach to core issues such as Patient Numbering (i.e., defining what common numbering will be carried through into the target system and an assessment of the impacts on other teams e.g., Medical Records / Integration / 3rd Party Systems) <br/><br/>•\tTransformation rules and data mapping<br/><br/>•\tCutover planning including anticipated ‘downtime’ during final cutover / go-live <br/><br/>•\tManual migration plan<br/><br/>•\tIssue management process<br/><br/>•\tTesting & reconciliation strategy<br/><br/>•\tSupport archiving of data in an accessible format<br/><br/>•\tPurging of data<br/><br/>•\tEnabling of legacy decommissioning<br/><br/>•\tMonitoring and tracking against the plan<br/><br/>•\tEntry and Exit criteria for each trial load, dress rehearsal and cutover. <br/><br/>•\tApproach to validating / testing migrated data. <br/><br/>•\tRoles and responsibilities for all teams. <br/><br/>•\tKey risks, assumptions, issues and dependencies. <br/><br/>•\tTimelines for key activity; aligned with the detailed Programme / Project Plan <br/><br/>There will be a separate tender to lead on and implement an archiving and clinical data repository solution. Any proposals should be considered in the context of these requirements.<br/><br/>Further information is contained in the attached documentation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Colney Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 7UY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR Programme - Data Migration Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 1384959,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk and Waveney Acute Hospital Collaboration (NWAHC) is looking for a Data Migration partner to help lead the data migration workstream within the EPR Programme, whose preferred supplier is Meditech Expanse. This is a major change and transformation Programme spanning three hospitals across Norfolk. The intention is to go live with Meditech Expanse in late 2025/26.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Griffen",
"email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01603288274"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}