← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EPR Process Mining Pilot - North East & Yorkshire

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Process Mining Pilot for North East and Yorkshire is a pilot project to support improved use of Electronic Patient Record systems, strengthen digital leadership capability, and reduce operational issues that contribute to staff dissatisfaction and patient waiting times. The project will work with at least one NHS Trust or community health provider within each Integrated Care Board in the region. The project will apply process mining techniques to priority care pathways identified by ICBs, focusing on areas where EPR usage does not align with intended clinical pathways. Delivery will be led by the Health Informatics Team at the University of Leeds, using the ClearPath process mining methodology adapted for NHS environments.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EPR Process Mining Pilot - North East & Yorkshire - NHS T&C's issued on 12/03/26 - the date of signature is incorrect on the record due to technical restrictions.

Statusactive
Value£41,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068200
Latest release ID033771-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 12:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T13:42:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179976",
          "name": "University of Leeds"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C439647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPR Process Mining Pilot - North East & Yorkshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Process Mining Pilot for North East and Yorkshire is a pilot project to support improved use of Electronic Patient Record systems, strengthen digital leadership capability, and reduce operational issues that contribute to staff dissatisfaction and patient waiting times. The project will work with at least one NHS Trust or community health provider within each Integrated Care Board in the region.\nThe project will apply process mining techniques to priority care pathways identified by ICBs, focusing on areas where EPR usage does not align with intended clinical pathways.\nDelivery will be led by the Health Informatics Team at the University of Leeds, using the ClearPath process mining methodology adapted for NHS environments.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179976",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhouse Lane  Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "i.j.whitehouse@leeds.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EPR Process Mining Pilot - North East & Yorkshire - NHS T&C's issued on 12/03/26 - the date of signature is incorrect on the record due to technical restrictions.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033771-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033771-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:42:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033771-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T13:42:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179976",
          "name": "University of Leeds"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C439647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPR Process Mining Pilot - North East & Yorkshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Process Mining Pilot for North East and Yorkshire is a pilot project to support improved use of Electronic Patient Record systems, strengthen digital leadership capability, and reduce operational issues that contribute to staff dissatisfaction and patient waiting times. The project will work with at least one NHS Trust or community health provider within each Integrated Care Board in the region.\nThe project will apply process mining techniques to priority care pathways identified by ICBs, focusing on areas where EPR usage does not align with intended clinical pathways.\nDelivery will be led by the Health Informatics Team at the University of Leeds, using the ClearPath process mining methodology adapted for NHS environments.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179976",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhouse Lane  Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "i.j.whitehouse@leeds.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EPR Process Mining Pilot - North East & Yorkshire - NHS T&C's issued on 12/03/26 - the date of signature is incorrect on the record due to technical restrictions.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033771-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033771-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:42:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}