Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Braintree District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05da48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016351-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 10:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002294-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | tenderCancellation | 016351-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002294-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | tender | 081647-2025 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070991-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016351-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T10:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da48",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Budget and requirements review",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPP0322 NEEB Business Support (Tender)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016351-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016351-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:06:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lili Roqueta",
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01376 551414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016351-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T10:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da48",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Budget and requirements review",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPP0322 NEEB Business Support (Tender)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016351-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016351-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:06:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lili Roqueta",
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01376 551414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002294-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T14:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 196000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This project is estimated to run for twelve (12) months 2026/27, with an option to extend for another 12 months 2027/28 if funding is approved."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Team involved",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme organisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Masterclass Topics",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Performance Management and Risk Mitigation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communications and engagement strategy",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0322 NEEB Business Support (Tender)",
"value": {
"amount": 196000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235200
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T14:05:09Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002294-2026",
"description": "Notice amended to show Contract location (NUTS code) as Essex - UKH3\nClarification deadline extended to 5pm on Wed 14/1/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Braintree District Council, on behalf of the North Essex Economic Board (NEEB), invites tenders for the provision of business support in relation to SME’s in the North Essex area. This contract aims to support businesses and residents across the NEEB Authorities, which include:\nBraintree District Council\nChelmsford City Council\nColchester City Council\nMaldon District Council\nTendring District Council\nUttlesford District Council\nThis project will deliver a coordinated business support service across North Essex, targeting SMEs with tailored interventions to help them grow and sustain growth.\nThis is a fixed price contract with an annual budget of £98,000, or £196,000 if the contract is extended - there is no additional funding available. It is a mandatory requirement that the final Specification is delivered within this budget. Bidders are recommended to only bid if they can meet the budget of £98,000 for the first year and £98,000 for the second year if the contract is extended.\nIt is mandatory that bidders have strong existing network links within the Essex region, and they can evidence this through previous project examples delivered via these networks.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TEW3GEW477\nAccess code TEW3GEW477\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005757215",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TEW3GEW477",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lili Roqueta",
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01376 551414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081647-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T16:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 196000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This project is estimated to run for twelve (12) months 2026/27, with an option to extend for another 12 months 2027/28 if funding is approved."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Team involved",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme organisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Masterclass Topics",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Performance Management and Risk Mitigation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communications and engagement strategy",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0322 NEEB Business Support (Tender)",
"value": {
"amount": 196000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235200
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081647-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081647-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T16:05:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Braintree District Council, on behalf of the North Essex Economic Board (NEEB), invites tenders for the provision of business support in relation to SME’s in the North Essex area. This contract aims to support businesses and residents across the NEEB Authorities, which include:\nBraintree District Council\nChelmsford City Council\nColchester City Council\nMaldon District Council\nTendring District Council\nUttlesford District Council\nThis project will deliver a coordinated business support service across North Essex, targeting SMEs with tailored interventions to help them grow and sustain growth.\nThis is a fixed price contract with an annual budget of £98,000, or £196,000 if the contract is extended - there is no additional funding available. It is a mandatory requirement that the final Specification is delivered within this budget. Bidders are recommended to only bid if they can meet the budget of £98,000 for the first year and £98,000 for the second year if the contract is extended.\nIt is mandatory that bidders have strong existing network links within the Essex region, and they can evidence this through previous project examples delivered via these networks.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TEW3GEW477\nAccess code TEW3GEW477\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999007503",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TEW3GEW477",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lili Roqueta",
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01376 551414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070991-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:26:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0322 NEEB Business Support (PME)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Braintree District Council, on behalf of the North Essex Economic Board (NEEB), invites expressions of interest and market engagement for the provision of a business support in relation to SME’s in the North Essex area. This contract aims to support businesses and residents across the NEEB Authorities, which include:\nBraintree District Council\nChelmsford City Council\nColchester City Council\nMaldon District Council\nTendring District Council\nUttlesford District Council\nThis project will deliver a coordinated business support service across North Essex, targeting SMEs with tailored interventions to help them grow and sustain growth.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Miscellaneous-business-related-services./GR88M377Z2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GR88M377Z2",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lili Roqueta",
"email": "lili.roqueta@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01376 551414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070991-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070991-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:26:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers can obtain the Pre Market Engagement document in the e-Delta tendering portal via access code GR88M377Z2.\nThe document includes a questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and send to the email address provided in the documents by 12 noon on Tuesday 25 November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}