Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 26 Jun 2025, 16:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

EPP0174 - Garden Waste Permits

Official notice

Authority: Braintree District Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Business Services & Consultancy (79) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£257,972≈ £86k / year · £309,566 inc. VAT · 1 value update25.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 30 Sept 2025awarded 21 Oct 2025
Awarded to Latcham Direct Ltd
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Dec 2028 · up to 31 Dec 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Braintree District Council (BDC) requires the provision of Garden Waste Permits to individual subscribers. The contract will require the collation, printing, and distribution of permits to approximately 40,000 – 45,000 subscribers annually, with a contract period of 3-years with an option to extend for up to 1 year.

The scope of this contract may not be limited to garden subscription permits but may also include other types of printed material in the future, such as recycling calendars, etc.; or/and may include other EEP partner authorities.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Printing and distribution services · Printing and related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Lot EPP0174AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£257,972
Contract period: 1 Jan 2026 – 31 Dec 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Dec 2029 with extensionsValue: £257,972 exc. VAT · £309,566 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Optional 1 year extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 35%
  • Commercial: 60%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
26 Jun 2025, 16:05 BST
Last source update
4 Dec 2025, 16:17 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 5 Dec 2025
Authority reference
EPP0174
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-052995
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Printing and distribution servicesPrinting and related services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05546f Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
30 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
16 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

26 Jun 2025 → 1 Jan 2026 · 11 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    26 Jun 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Market engagement
    17 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST

    Interested suppliers are to email [email protected] as soon as possible to express interest.

    Suppliers will be sent a Market Engagement document with further information about the opportunity and a short questionnaire. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via email by 12 noon, Thursday 17 July 2025.

  3. Next notice expected
    26 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  4. Tender notice published
    2 Sept 2025, 09:12 BST
  5. Clarification questions by399 days ago
    16 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
  6. Submission deadline386 days ago
    30 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  7. Assessment summaries sent364 days ago
    22 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST
  8. Standstill ends350 days ago
    4 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  9. Latest notice published320 days ago
    4 Dec 2025, 16:17 GMT
  10. Award decision expected by319 days ago
    5 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  11. Contract starts293 days ago
    1 Jan 2026

Notice history

10 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 26 Jun 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    26 Jun 2025, 16:05 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    2 Sept 2025, 09:12 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value updated to £257,972
    2 Sept 2025, 09:12 BST
    was £200,000
  4. Status changed to active
    2 Sept 2025, 09:12 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    2 Sept 2025, 09:12 BST
  6. Deadline published: 30 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
    2 Sept 2025, 09:12 BST
  7. Contract award notice published
    24 Oct 2025, 16:17 BST
    UK6
  8. Status changed to complete
    24 Oct 2025, 16:17 BST
  9. Contract details notice published
    4 Dec 2025, 16:17 GMT
    UK7
  10. Contract signature expected
    19 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2025-06: 1 release · 26 Jun 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £192,4661 award exc. VAT
Bids received 55 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 3 Dec 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Latcham Direct Ltd1 Jan 2026 – 31 Dec 2028 · up to 31 Dec 2029Extensions: Optional 1 year extension£192,46621 Oct 2025Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Latcham Direct Ltd

    Signed
    3 Dec 2025
    Value
    £184,000
    Period
    1 Jan 2026 – 31 Dec 2028 · up to 31 Dec 2029 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Optional 1 year extension

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5final-stage tenders50—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Braintree District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PGBP-7262-MJTR Causeway House, Bocking End, Braintree, East of England, CM7 9HBContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Latcham Direct LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 06695717 1 Western Drive, Bristol, South West, BS14 0AFContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure