← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EPP0010 Open Revenues

Buyer: Braintree District Council →

BuyerBraintree District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Supply, licensing, implementation and ongoing support of a specific software package to meet the Council's operational and statutory service requirements.

Delivery location

UKH36

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award of a call‑off contract for the provision and support of the Civica Open Revenues system, including Revenues, Benefits and Sundry Debtor services, to support the delivery of statutory functions for a fixed period

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9841 median · 6.4 average (1,346 of 3,984 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,554 of 3,984 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH360Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is a call‑off awarded under a framework agreement established in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. As the framework was subject to a prior call for competition and permits direct award, no further publication of a call for competition is required.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EPP0010

Statusactive
Value£656,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ace
Latest release ID037641-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 13:37:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037641-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T14:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163584",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037641-2026-EPP0010 Open Revenues-1",
      "title": "EPP0010",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award of a call‑off contract for the provision and support of the Civica Open Revenues system, including Revenues, Benefits and Sundry Debtor services, to support the delivery of statutory functions for a fixed period",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPP0010 Open Revenues",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, licensing, implementation and ongoing support of a specific software package to meet the Council's operational and statutory service requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a call‑off awarded under a framework agreement established in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. As the framework was subject to a prior call for competition and permits direct award, no further publication of a call for competition is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163584",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM79HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.braintree.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Software"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Pier",
        "email": "natalie.pier@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180730",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037641-2026-EPP0010 Open Revenues-1",
      "title": "EPP0010",
      "value": {
        "amount": 656400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037641-2026-EPP0010 Open Revenues-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037641-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T14:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163584",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037641-2026-EPP0010 Open Revenues-1",
      "title": "EPP0010",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award of a call‑off contract for the provision and support of the Civica Open Revenues system, including Revenues, Benefits and Sundry Debtor services, to support the delivery of statutory functions for a fixed period",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPP0010 Open Revenues",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, licensing, implementation and ongoing support of a specific software package to meet the Council's operational and statutory service requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is a call‑off awarded under a framework agreement established in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. As the framework was subject to a prior call for competition and permits direct award, no further publication of a call for competition is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163584",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM79HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.braintree.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Software"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Pier",
        "email": "natalie.pier@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180730",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037641-2026-EPP0010 Open Revenues-1",
      "title": "EPP0010",
      "value": {
        "amount": 656400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037641-2026-EPP0010 Open Revenues-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}