← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

– EPOS Tills for Retail Areas

Buyer: The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

mplementation of upgraded EPOS tills to replace obsolete systems and integrate with the Trust’s digital catering platform, enabling centralised stock control, recipe management, and streamlined operational workflows

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EPOS Tills for Retail Areas

Statusactive
Value£24,326

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0681e9
Latest release ID033736-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 12:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033736-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033736-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T13:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPL-3913-VPHM",
    "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Retail trade services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179969",
          "name": "SYNBIOTIX LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C429953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "– EPOS Tills for Retail Areas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "mplementation of upgraded EPOS tills to replace obsolete systems and integrate with the Trust’s digital catering platform, enabling centralised stock control, recipe management, and streamlined operational workflows",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPL-3913-VPHM",
      "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPL-3913-VPHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NWLPS Supporting Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179969",
      "name": "SYNBIOTIX LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 4DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Synbiotix Solutions Ltd    G32–G38 Two Four Nine North  Church Street  Altrincham  England"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.lynham@synbiotix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EPOS Tills for Retail Areas",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24326.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29191.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033736-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033736-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:00:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033736-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033736-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T13:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPL-3913-VPHM",
    "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Retail trade services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179969",
          "name": "SYNBIOTIX LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C429953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "– EPOS Tills for Retail Areas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "mplementation of upgraded EPOS tills to replace obsolete systems and integrate with the Trust’s digital catering platform, enabling centralised stock control, recipe management, and streamlined operational workflows",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPL-3913-VPHM",
      "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPL-3913-VPHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NWLPS Supporting Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179969",
      "name": "SYNBIOTIX LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 4DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Synbiotix Solutions Ltd    G32–G38 Two Four Nine North  Church Street  Altrincham  England"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.lynham@synbiotix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EPOS Tills for Retail Areas",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24326.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29191.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033736-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033736-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:00:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}