← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EPAC2 100J Cooling System (Cryostat)

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Manufacture of the 100J CryoStat Cooling System and manufacture of super-insulated 'flexi' lines to connect the cryostats for the EPAC Laser System. The upgrade will ensure the cryo-cooling systems for the second beamline operation in the same manner as the existing system.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cryosurgical and cryotherapy devices 33165000

Lot details

Lot 1

Manufacture of the 100J CryoStat Cooling System and manufacture of super-insulated 'flexi' lines to connect the cryostats for the EPAC Laser System. The upgrade will ensure the cryo-cooling systems for the second beamline operation in the same manner as the existing system. The original manufacturer of the cryostat systems for EPAC's first beamline was supplied by GRE who have intimate knowledge of the design and operation of the existing systems. The further cryostat would be a direct replica of the existing systems in EPAC. The previous designs have been fully tests and integrated into the current facility and work well for intended use - these are based on 10 years of development work, and represent significant work on both STFC and GRE to ensure effective integration and operation, therefore an SSA route was decided. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cryosurgical and cryotherapy devices (33165000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn alignment with Regulation 32, UKRI STFC have awarded via Single Sourcing Action (SSA) due to compatibility and integration across all cryostats. This would be an increased risk to the facility as awarding to a new supplier would require a rewrite of all integration software at significant cost and time - The cryostats are a critical component in the facility. In addition if these were supplied by a different manufacturer there is a risk the same performance or compatibility between the two beamlines could not be achieved.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-4484 100J Cooling System (Cryostat)

Statusactive
Value£586,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bdc0
Latest release ID037709-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 21 2024 16:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2024award, contract037709-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037709-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-21T16:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130334",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037709-2024-UKRI-4484-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4484 100J Cooling System (Cryostat)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130990",
          "name": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Manufacture of the 100J CryoStat Cooling System and manufacture of super-insulated 'flexi' lines to connect the cryostats for the EPAC Laser System. The upgrade will ensure the cryo-cooling systems for the second beamline operation in the same manner as the existing system.\nThe original manufacturer of the cryostat systems for EPAC's first beamline was supplied by GRE who have intimate knowledge of the design and operation of the existing systems. The further cryostat would be a direct replica of the existing systems in EPAC. The previous designs have been fully tests and integrated into the current facility and work well for intended use - these are based on 10 years of development work, and represent significant work on both STFC and GRE to ensure effective integration and operation, therefore an SSA route was decided. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPAC2 100J Cooling System (Cryostat)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture of the 100J CryoStat Cooling System and manufacture of super-insulated 'flexi' lines to connect the cryostats for the EPAC Laser System. The upgrade will ensure the cryo-cooling systems for the second beamline operation in the same manner as the existing system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33165000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cryosurgical and cryotherapy devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In alignment with Regulation 32, UKRI STFC have awarded via Single Sourcing Action (SSA) due to compatibility and integration across all cryostats. This would be an increased risk to the facility as awarding to a new supplier would require a rewrite of all integration software at significant cost and time - The cryostats are a critical component in the facility. In addition if these were supplied by a different manufacturer there is a risk the same performance or compatibility between the two beamlines could not be achieved.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ARTISTIC",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130334",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Star Avenue, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Lacy",
        "email": "chloe.lacy@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7546764022"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130990",
      "name": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cullompton, Devon",
        "postalCode": "EX15 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2, Highmount Court, Four Cross Avenue, Willand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06953346",
        "legalName": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.lacy@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7546764022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037709-2024-UKRI-4484-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4484 100J Cooling System (Cryostat)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 586650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037709-2024-UKRI-4484-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=903399968\n GO Reference: GO-20241121-PRO-28606756",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2024 · 037709-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037709-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-21T16:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130334",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037709-2024-UKRI-4484-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4484 100J Cooling System (Cryostat)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130990",
          "name": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Manufacture of the 100J CryoStat Cooling System and manufacture of super-insulated 'flexi' lines to connect the cryostats for the EPAC Laser System. The upgrade will ensure the cryo-cooling systems for the second beamline operation in the same manner as the existing system.\nThe original manufacturer of the cryostat systems for EPAC's first beamline was supplied by GRE who have intimate knowledge of the design and operation of the existing systems. The further cryostat would be a direct replica of the existing systems in EPAC. The previous designs have been fully tests and integrated into the current facility and work well for intended use - these are based on 10 years of development work, and represent significant work on both STFC and GRE to ensure effective integration and operation, therefore an SSA route was decided. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPAC2 100J Cooling System (Cryostat)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture of the 100J CryoStat Cooling System and manufacture of super-insulated 'flexi' lines to connect the cryostats for the EPAC Laser System. The upgrade will ensure the cryo-cooling systems for the second beamline operation in the same manner as the existing system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33165000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cryosurgical and cryotherapy devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In alignment with Regulation 32, UKRI STFC have awarded via Single Sourcing Action (SSA) due to compatibility and integration across all cryostats. This would be an increased risk to the facility as awarding to a new supplier would require a rewrite of all integration software at significant cost and time - The cryostats are a critical component in the facility. In addition if these were supplied by a different manufacturer there is a risk the same performance or compatibility between the two beamlines could not be achieved.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ARTISTIC",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130334",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Star Avenue, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Lacy",
        "email": "chloe.lacy@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7546764022"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130990",
      "name": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cullompton, Devon",
        "postalCode": "EX15 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2, Highmount Court, Four Cross Avenue, Willand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06953346",
        "legalName": "Green Resource Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.lacy@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7546764022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037709-2024-UKRI-4484-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4484 100J Cooling System (Cryostat)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 586650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037709-2024-UKRI-4484-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=903399968\n GO Reference: GO-20241121-PRO-28606756",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}