Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070441-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d399",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQX-6194-GDGQ",
"name": "Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6524454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence on the award date for an initial period of three (3) years, followed by three (3) optional extension periods of one (1) year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AC1 - Print Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 21,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC2 - Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC3 - Contract Management and Contingency Arrangements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 14,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC4 - Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EONI - Printing of Poll Cards, Virtual Printing and ID Card Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:54:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The electoral system in Northern Ireland is administered centrally by the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland (CEO). The CEO is both the electoral Registration Officer for all electors in Northern Ireland and Returning Officer for all elections and referendums in that jurisdiction. The Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI) supports the CEO in carrying out his statutory duties. EONI wishes to appoint a supplier to deliver the following requirements: I. printing, sorting and packaging of potentially up to 1.5 million poll cards per Northern Ireland wide election for collection by a Mailing contractor. II. printing approximately 200,000 pieces of correspondence annually onto A4 paper, inserting into window envelopes and preparing for collection by a Mailing contractor. III. printing approximately 3,000 Electoral Identity Cards annually, inserting into window envelopes and preparing for collection by a Mailing contractor. The contract will commence on the award date for an initial period of three (3) years, followed by three (3) optional extension periods of one (1) year each. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the requirements of this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Contract Value \nThe estimated value figure indicated in the Scope Section represents an overall estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the contracting Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Suppliers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Supplier in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and a Supplier shall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQX-6194-GDGQ",
"name": "Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colby House, Stranmillis Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQX-6194-GDGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070441-2026 · tender
{
"id": "070441-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d399",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQX-6194-GDGQ",
"name": "Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6524454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence on the award date for an initial period of three (3) years, followed by three (3) optional extension periods of one (1) year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AC1 - Print Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 21,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC2 - Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC3 - Contract Management and Contingency Arrangements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 14,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC4 - Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EONI - Printing of Poll Cards, Virtual Printing and ID Card Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:54:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The electoral system in Northern Ireland is administered centrally by the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland (CEO). The CEO is both the electoral Registration Officer for all electors in Northern Ireland and Returning Officer for all elections and referendums in that jurisdiction. The Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI) supports the CEO in carrying out his statutory duties. EONI wishes to appoint a supplier to deliver the following requirements: I. printing, sorting and packaging of potentially up to 1.5 million poll cards per Northern Ireland wide election for collection by a Mailing contractor. II. printing approximately 200,000 pieces of correspondence annually onto A4 paper, inserting into window envelopes and preparing for collection by a Mailing contractor. III. printing approximately 3,000 Electoral Identity Cards annually, inserting into window envelopes and preparing for collection by a Mailing contractor. The contract will commence on the award date for an initial period of three (3) years, followed by three (3) optional extension periods of one (1) year each. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the requirements of this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Contract Value \nThe estimated value figure indicated in the Scope Section represents an overall estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the contracting Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Suppliers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Supplier in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and a Supplier shall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQX-6194-GDGQ",
"name": "Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colby House, Stranmillis Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQX-6194-GDGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}