← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EOI: General Medical Services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres

Buyer: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,801,540
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

*This is a Prior Information Notice*<br/><br/>NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AG CSU) on behalf of NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) wish to inform the market of future procurement opportunities (multiple lots) and is seeking expressions of interest from providers who are eligible to hold a General Medical Services contract to deliver primary medical services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres as a General Medical Services Contract.<br/><br/>The lots are as below:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Kingsway<br/>Lot 2 - Bramingham<br/>Lot 3 - Cauldwell<br/><br/>The Commissioners would like to invite providers to register their interest via the Atamis e-tendering portal. All interested providers are invited to participate in an early market assessment questionnaire. A recorded Market Engagement Presentation and slides are accessible on the Atamis e-tendering portal.

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Commissioner has reached a strategic decision supported by NHS England to award GMS contracts in this locality to provide service stability for residents.<br/><br/>This notice is purely for expressions of interest from providers who are eligible to hold a General Medical Services contract to deliver primary medical services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres. The proposed Lotting structure is 3 Lots and are detailed as per the below:<br/><br/>Lot 1- Kingsway Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Kingsway Health Centre in Luton holds a weighted patient list size of 10105.44. The annual value of this contract is £1,560,652.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. <br/>Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Lot 2 - Bramingham Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Bramingham Health Centre in Luton holds a weighted patient list size of 5835.68. The annual value of this contract is £901,244.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Lot 3 - Cauldwell Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Cauldwell Health Centre holds a weighted patient list size of 9396.21. The annual value of this contract is £1,339,644.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressing an interest is 12:00PM (Mid-day) on 29th August 2025. Additional information: It is the expectation of the commissioner that providers will review the Market Engagement presentation and Practice Profile provided in order to inform their responses to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. <br/><br/>Please note the Contract Notice Publish date is only indicative at this time and is subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8061 median · 41.9 average (4,994 of 11,806 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,696 of 11,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 2.1 average (35 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2531 median · 1.7 average (48 of 53 with a bid count)1 average (48 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6444 median · 17.3 average (27 of 644 with a bid count)1.9 average (27 of 644 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,473,280 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,801,540.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0588d8
Latest release ID049105-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 11:23:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,801,540
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025planning049105-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T12:23:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25520",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Commissioner has reached a strategic decision supported by NHS England to award GMS contracts in this locality to provide service stability for residents.<br/><br/>This notice is purely for expressions of interest from providers who are eligible to hold a General Medical Services contract to deliver primary medical services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres. The proposed Lotting structure is 3 Lots and are detailed as per the below:<br/><br/>Lot 1- Kingsway Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Kingsway Health Centre in Luton holds a weighted patient list size of 10105.44. The annual value of this contract is £1,560,652.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. <br/>Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Lot 2 - Bramingham Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Bramingham Health Centre in Luton holds a weighted patient list size of 5835.68. The annual value of this contract is £901,244.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Lot 3 - Cauldwell Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Cauldwell Health Centre holds a weighted patient list size of 9396.21. The annual value of this contract is £1,339,644.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressing an interest is 12:00PM (Mid-day) on 29th August 2025. Additional information: It is the expectation of the commissioner that providers will review the Market Engagement presentation and Practice Profile provided in order to inform their responses to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. <br/><br/>Please note the Contract Notice Publish date is only indicative at this time and is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EOI: General Medical Services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3801540,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*This is a Prior Information Notice*<br/><br/>NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AG CSU) on behalf of NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) wish to inform the market of future procurement opportunities (multiple lots) and is seeking expressions of interest from providers who are eligible to hold a General Medical Services contract to deliver primary medical services at  Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres as a General Medical Services Contract.<br/><br/>The lots are as below:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Kingsway<br/>Lot 2 - Bramingham<br/>Lot 3 - Cauldwell<br/><br/>The Commissioners would like to invite providers to register their interest via the Atamis e-tendering portal. All interested providers are invited to participate in an early market assessment questionnaire.  A recorded Market Engagement Presentation and slides are accessible on the Atamis e-tendering portal.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Thrower",
        "email": "stacey.thrower@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is purely an early engagement exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published.<br/><br/>This is a market testing exercise and does not commit the Commissioners to carry out a procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements.<br/><br/>The procurement will be advertised in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 will not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market engagement exercise. To express an interest and access the questionnaire go to the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-tendering portal at the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects and register your interest.<br/><br/>You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract reference: C375383 - EOI: General Medical Services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres. <br/><br/>Please note this PIN closes 12:00PM (Mid-day) on 29th August 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049105-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T12:23:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25520",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Commissioner has reached a strategic decision supported by NHS England to award GMS contracts in this locality to provide service stability for residents.<br/><br/>This notice is purely for expressions of interest from providers who are eligible to hold a General Medical Services contract to deliver primary medical services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres. The proposed Lotting structure is 3 Lots and are detailed as per the below:<br/><br/>Lot 1- Kingsway Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Kingsway Health Centre in Luton holds a weighted patient list size of 10105.44. The annual value of this contract is £1,560,652.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. <br/>Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Lot 2 - Bramingham Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Bramingham Health Centre in Luton holds a weighted patient list size of 5835.68. The annual value of this contract is £901,244.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Lot 3 - Cauldwell Health Centre:<br/><br/>The Cauldwell Health Centre holds a weighted patient list size of 9396.21. The annual value of this contract is £1,339,644.00 and is subject to contractual changes in line with GMS contracts. Service Commencement is expected to be from the 1st February 2026 and shall be in perpetuity. <br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressing an interest is 12:00PM (Mid-day) on 29th August 2025. Additional information: It is the expectation of the commissioner that providers will review the Market Engagement presentation and Practice Profile provided in order to inform their responses to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. <br/><br/>Please note the Contract Notice Publish date is only indicative at this time and is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EOI: General Medical Services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3801540,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*This is a Prior Information Notice*<br/><br/>NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AG CSU) on behalf of NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) wish to inform the market of future procurement opportunities (multiple lots) and is seeking expressions of interest from providers who are eligible to hold a General Medical Services contract to deliver primary medical services at  Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres as a General Medical Services Contract.<br/><br/>The lots are as below:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Kingsway<br/>Lot 2 - Bramingham<br/>Lot 3 - Cauldwell<br/><br/>The Commissioners would like to invite providers to register their interest via the Atamis e-tendering portal. All interested providers are invited to participate in an early market assessment questionnaire.  A recorded Market Engagement Presentation and slides are accessible on the Atamis e-tendering portal.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Thrower",
        "email": "stacey.thrower@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is purely an early engagement exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published.<br/><br/>This is a market testing exercise and does not commit the Commissioners to carry out a procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements.<br/><br/>The procurement will be advertised in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 will not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market engagement exercise. To express an interest and access the questionnaire go to the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-tendering portal at the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects and register your interest.<br/><br/>You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract reference: C375383 - EOI: General Medical Services at Kingsway, Bramingham & Cauldwell Health Centres. <br/><br/>Please note this PIN closes 12:00PM (Mid-day) on 29th August 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}