Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice/Expression of Interest (EOI) is to determine market appetite and to gather information pertaining to cabability and potential costs. This will aid the Department is refining the requirement. The Department for Transport (DfT) has a requirement for the provision of an experienced third-party provider to deliver comprehensive visa sponsorship services for skilled workers. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the end-to-end management of sponsorship activities, ensuring full compliance with UK Government Home Office regulations. The Department for Transport (DfT) has held an A-rated license to sponsor employees for skilled worker visas for several years, with an allocation of eight certificates per year, with an intention to apply for eight more. Interested suppliers are required to created an account to access DfTs e-sourcing platform: • https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Once successfully registered, please access the EOI by selecting the below link: • https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/833857000199A9D4B9F8
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services, Application service providers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,639 | 1 median · 15 average (2,940 of 7,639 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,504 of 7,639 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,399 | 1 median · 31.4 average (819 of 2,399 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,044 of 2,399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 280 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 280 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are required to created an account to access DfTs e-sourcing platform: • https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Once successfully registered, please access the EOI by selecting the below link: • https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/833857000199A9D4B9F8 | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062117-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 11:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 062117-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062115-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062117-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:33:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EOI-VISA-TRHR01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EOI for Visa Application Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice/Expression of Interest (EOI) is to determine market appetite and to gather information pertaining to cabability and potential costs. This will aid the Department is refining the requirement. \nThe Department for Transport (DfT) has a requirement for the provision of an experienced third-party provider to deliver comprehensive visa sponsorship services for skilled workers. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the end-to-end management of sponsorship activities, ensuring full compliance with UK Government Home Office regulations.\nThe Department for Transport (DfT) has held an A-rated license to sponsor employees for skilled worker visas for several years, with an allocation of eight certificates per year, with an intention to apply for eight more. \nInterested suppliers are required to created an account to access DfTs e-sourcing platform:\n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nOnce successfully registered, please access the EOI by selecting the below link: \n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/833857000199A9D4B9F8",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062117-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062117-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:33:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are required to created an account to access DfTs e-sourcing platform:\n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nOnce successfully registered, please access the EOI by selecting the below link: \n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/833857000199A9D4B9F8"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062117-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:33:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EOI-VISA-TRHR01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EOI for Visa Application Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice/Expression of Interest (EOI) is to determine market appetite and to gather information pertaining to cabability and potential costs. This will aid the Department is refining the requirement. \nThe Department for Transport (DfT) has a requirement for the provision of an experienced third-party provider to deliver comprehensive visa sponsorship services for skilled workers. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the end-to-end management of sponsorship activities, ensuring full compliance with UK Government Home Office regulations.\nThe Department for Transport (DfT) has held an A-rated license to sponsor employees for skilled worker visas for several years, with an allocation of eight certificates per year, with an intention to apply for eight more. \nInterested suppliers are required to created an account to access DfTs e-sourcing platform:\n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nOnce successfully registered, please access the EOI by selecting the below link: \n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/833857000199A9D4B9F8",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062117-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062117-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:33:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are required to created an account to access DfTs e-sourcing platform:\n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nOnce successfully registered, please access the EOI by selecting the below link: \n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/833857000199A9D4B9F8"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062115-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:30:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EOI-VISA-TRHR01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EOI for Visa Application Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice/Expression of Interest (EOI) is to determine market appetite and to gather information pertaining to potential costs. This will aid the Department is refining the requirement \nfor purpose of gathering market data to help the Department for Transport (DfT) refine their requirement for the provision of an experienced third-party provider to deliver comprehensive visa sponsorship services for skilled workers. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the end-to-end management of sponsorship activities, ensuring full compliance with UK Government Home Office regulations.\nThe Department for Transport (DfT) has held an A-rated license to sponsor employees for skilled worker visas for several years, with an allocation of eight certificates per year, with an intention to apply for eight more. \nInterested suppliers are required to created an account to access DfTs e-sourcing platform:\n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nOnce successfully registered, please access the EOI by selecting the below link: \n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/833857000199A9D4B9F8",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062115-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062115-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T12:30:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are required to created an account to access DfTs e-sourcing platform:\n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nOnce successfully registered, please access the EOI by selecting the below link: \n• https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/833857000199A9D4B9F8"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}