EOD BOMB SUIT LIFE EXTENSION
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Dismounted Close Combat Survivability team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a ‘Life Extension of Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Bomb Suits’ contract to NP Aerospace Limited, for the current in-service EOD bomb suit capability.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Survival suits (37414800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048ace |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084565-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 15:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 084565-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025801-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "084565-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:57:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169672",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-025801",
"title": "EOD BOMB SUIT LIFE EXTENSION",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract Number 712523450",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Contract Number for this requirement will be changed due to an administrative error. Going forward the contract number for the EOD Bomb Suit Life Extension supply and support contract shall be 715729503."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Dismounted Close Combat Survivability team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a ‘Life Extension of Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Bomb Suits’ contract to NP Aerospace Limited, for the current in-service EOD bomb suit capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "37414800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survival suits"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169672",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Griffiths",
"email": "sarah.griffiths138@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084565-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "084565-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:57:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169672",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-025801",
"title": "EOD BOMB SUIT LIFE EXTENSION",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract Number 712523450",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Contract Number for this requirement will be changed due to an administrative error. Going forward the contract number for the EOD Bomb Suit Life Extension supply and support contract shall be 715729503."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Dismounted Close Combat Survivability team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a ‘Life Extension of Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Bomb Suits’ contract to NP Aerospace Limited, for the current in-service EOD bomb suit capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "37414800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survival suits"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169672",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Griffiths",
"email": "sarah.griffiths138@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Aug 2024 · 025801-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "025801-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-14T13:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16985",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025801-2024-712523450-1",
"title": "EOD Bomb Suit Life Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121522",
"name": "NP Aerospace Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ace",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for five (5) years, with options to extend to ten (10) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The United Kingdom’s Ministry of Defence (UK MoD) EOD Bomb Suits provide physical protection for British Forces’ users when disarming an explosive device. It is widely regarded as class leading and has provided a high level of protection.\nNP Aerospace Limited are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for current in-service EOD Bomb Suits. They are the only economic operator who holds the skills, specific experience, technical data, and tools needed to perform the required analysis and testing on the current in-service EOD suit to underwrite the extension to its operational life.\nThis may involve obsolescence management and replacement of component parts as deemed necessary to enable the operational life to be extended out to 2035. This requirement does not seek to procure a new capability, it is simply to maintain and extend the life of the current in-service capability.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EOD Bomb Suit Life Extension",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Dismounted Close Combat Survivability team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a ‘Life Extension of Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Bomb Suits’ contract to NP Aerospace Limited, for the current in-service EOD bomb suit capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "37414800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survival suits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16 (a) (ii) of the DSPCR 2011, which allows requirements to be exempt for Technical Reasons. \nThis is because NP Aerospace Limited is the OEM and have supported the capability since it came into service in 2006. They are the only economic operator with the technical knowledge, data, specific skills and experience, and tooling and equipment needed to undertake the testing and analysis required to ascertain current protection levels and thereafter effect obsolescence management to maintain and extend the life of the capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16985",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.griffiths138@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121522",
"name": "NP Aerospace Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "473 Foleshill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NP Aerospace Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116642",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025801-2024-712523450-1",
"title": "EOD Bomb Suit Life Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025801-2024-712523450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}