Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
This contract will provide resource to undertake priority 1 and 2 repair work to structures managed and maintained by Environmental Management. In addition it will also be available to provide resource for undertaking maintenance works to Highway Structures. The nature of the work can be varied but is expected to include • Vegetation and tree removal • Repair or replacement of pedestrian guard rail • Repair to masonry retaining walls • Drainage to structures and the highway • Repair or provision of gabion baskets • Replacement of asphalt surfacing • Provision of kerbing and edgings • Reinforced concrete • Pre-cast concrete • Repair or full replacement of waterproofing • Parapet repairs or replacement (Masonry/concrete steel) • Replacement of timber footbridges There are a number of structures already identified for inclusion in this programme of works with an option for others to be added as required within the scope of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05971b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055191-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 19:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055191-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055191-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T20:41:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05971b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00457427",
"name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will provide resource to undertake priority 1 and 2 repair work to structures managed and maintained by Environmental Management. In addition it will also be available to provide resource for undertaking maintenance works to Highway Structures.\nThe nature of the work can be varied but is expected to include\n•\tVegetation and tree removal\n•\tRepair or replacement of pedestrian guard rail\n•\tRepair to masonry retaining walls\n•\tDrainage to structures and the highway\n•\tRepair or provision of gabion baskets\n•\tReplacement of asphalt surfacing\n•\tProvision of kerbing and edgings\n•\tReinforced concrete \n•\tPre-cast concrete\n•\tRepair or full replacement of waterproofing\n•\tParapet repairs or replacement (Masonry/concrete steel)\n•\tReplacement of timber footbridges\nThere are a number of structures already identified for inclusion in this programme of works with an option for others to be added as required within the scope of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00457427",
"name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hare & Hounds Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fwsherratt.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00457427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@fwsherratt.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDV-5569-BVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 741000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 889200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T20:41:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055191-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T20:41:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05971b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00457427",
"name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will provide resource to undertake priority 1 and 2 repair work to structures managed and maintained by Environmental Management. In addition it will also be available to provide resource for undertaking maintenance works to Highway Structures.\nThe nature of the work can be varied but is expected to include\n•\tVegetation and tree removal\n•\tRepair or replacement of pedestrian guard rail\n•\tRepair to masonry retaining walls\n•\tDrainage to structures and the highway\n•\tRepair or provision of gabion baskets\n•\tReplacement of asphalt surfacing\n•\tProvision of kerbing and edgings\n•\tReinforced concrete \n•\tPre-cast concrete\n•\tRepair or full replacement of waterproofing\n•\tParapet repairs or replacement (Masonry/concrete steel)\n•\tReplacement of timber footbridges\nThere are a number of structures already identified for inclusion in this programme of works with an option for others to be added as required within the scope of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00457427",
"name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hare & Hounds Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fwsherratt.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00457427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@fwsherratt.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDV-5569-BVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Environmental Management and Highway Bridges Contract for General Maintenance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 741000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 889200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T20:41:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}