← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL. Additional information: Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,1611 median · 14 average (3,595 of 9,161 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,316 of 9,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1.5 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,8652 median · 29.6 average (992 of 2,865 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,265 of 2,865 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from framework agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023035-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£560,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048429
Latest release ID023035-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 12:56:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024award, contract023035-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023035-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-24T13:56:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048429",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023035-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119366",
          "name": "Interaction Learning and Development"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25488",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL. Additional information: Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "network procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119366",
      "name": "Interaction Learning and Development",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas House, High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interaction Learning and Development"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023035-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023035-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023035-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023035-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-24T13:56:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048429",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023035-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119366",
          "name": "Interaction Learning and Development"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25488",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL. Additional information: Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Environmental Collaborative Leadership Programme (ECL",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "network procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119366",
      "name": "Interaction Learning and Development",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas House, High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interaction Learning and Development"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023035-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023035-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}