Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
To carry out technical surveys and testing of the existing environmental chamber and its associated building services, then produce a detailed design and cost plan for future upgrade works. No construction or equipment purchase is included at this stage.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072706-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 12:11:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072706-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072706-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03443166",
"name": "MEGAN MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00023931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Environmental Chamber Module 4 at NPL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To carry out technical surveys and testing of the existing environmental chamber and its associated building services, then produce a detailed design and cost plan for future upgrade works. No construction or equipment purchase is included at this stage.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03443166",
"name": "MEGAN MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yateley",
"postalCode": "GU46 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blackbushe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.megan-mechanical.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03443166",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@megan-mechanical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-3191-TJHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4040800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4848960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072706-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03443166",
"name": "MEGAN MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00023931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Environmental Chamber Module 4 at NPL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To carry out technical surveys and testing of the existing environmental chamber and its associated building services, then produce a detailed design and cost plan for future upgrade works. No construction or equipment purchase is included at this stage.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03443166",
"name": "MEGAN MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yateley",
"postalCode": "GU46 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blackbushe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.megan-mechanical.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03443166",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@megan-mechanical.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-3191-TJHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4040800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4848960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}