← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Environmental capacity planning sub-project

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Low carbon technologies pose new risks to the environment, particularly emerging technologies such as carbon capture, and hydrogen production. To gain an understanding of these risks, the Climate Change Team in E&B have been leading work on the environmental capacity in the regions where Net Zero industrial clusters are located. The sub project considers options for strategic spatial planning for industrial clusters.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£49,938

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc38
Latest release ID065149-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 11:36:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065149-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T12:36:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "Environment Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163765",
          "name": "Ricardo Energy & Environment, a trading name of Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental capacity planning sub-project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Low carbon technologies pose new risks to the environment, particularly emerging technologies such as carbon capture, and hydrogen production. To gain an understanding of these risks, the Climate Change Team in E&B have been leading work on the environmental capacity in the regions where Net Zero industrial clusters are located. The sub project considers options for strategic spatial planning for industrial clusters.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.pemberton01@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163765",
      "name": "Ricardo Energy & Environment, a trading name of Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre, Old Shoreham Road, Shoreham By Sea"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts.receivable.ee@ricardo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49938.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59925.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065149-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065149-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T12:36:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065149-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T12:36:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "Environment Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163765",
          "name": "Ricardo Energy & Environment, a trading name of Ricardo-AEA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental capacity planning sub-project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Low carbon technologies pose new risks to the environment, particularly emerging technologies such as carbon capture, and hydrogen production. To gain an understanding of these risks, the Climate Change Team in E&B have been leading work on the environmental capacity in the regions where Net Zero industrial clusters are located. The sub project considers options for strategic spatial planning for industrial clusters.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.pemberton01@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163765",
      "name": "Ricardo Energy & Environment, a trading name of Ricardo-AEA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre, Old Shoreham Road, Shoreham By Sea"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts.receivable.ee@ricardo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49938.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59925.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065149-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065149-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T12:36:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}