← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerAgriculture & Horticulture Development Board (AHDB)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2021

What is being bought

AHDB will provide environmental benchmarking (Envirobench) to the industry. Leading to improved resource efficiency, improved on-farm decision making, and measurable improvements in business performance and environmental performance. This Envirobench approach will provide the industry standard approach of gathering evidence on how farm practices effects the environmental impact and economic benefits. It will provide understanding of the differences in practise on greenhouse gases (GHGs) and diffuse pollution and highlight the options for improvement. It will allow farms to provide robust evidence required under new Environmental Land Management Scheme to access public funding. The project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. (NAEI - National Emission Inventory)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Database systems 48610000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

AHDB will provide environmental benchmarking (Envirobench) to the industry. Leading to improved resource efficiency, improved on-farm decision making, and measurable improvements in business performance and environmental performance. This Envirobench approach will provide the industry standard approach of gathering evidence on how farm practices effects the environmental impact and economic benefits. It will provide understanding of the differences in practise on greenhouse gases (GHGs) and diffuse pollution and highlight the options for improvement. It will allow farms to provide robust evidence required under new Environmental Land Management Scheme to access public funding. The project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. Under instruction from DEFRA, AHDB are required to work with RSK-ADAS Ltd to access the National Emission Inventory database as critical to the success of the project and to furher protect the integrity of the NAEI. (National Emission Inventory database)

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. Under instruction from DEFRA, AHDB are required to work with RSK-ADAS Ltd to access the National Emission Inventory database as critical to the success of the project and to further protect the integrity of the NAEI. AHDB are unable to procure services due to the technical rights as described by DEFRA due to Supplier owning and managing the coding, hosting and operational management of the inventory of model on Defra behalf. (National Emission Inventory database)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Environment Benchmarking (Envirobench)

Statusactive
SupplierRSK-ADAS Ltd

Contracts

Environment Benchmarking (Envirobench)

Statusactive
Value£440,160

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029009
Latest release ID002210-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 03 2021 22:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2021award, contract002210-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002210-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-03T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3157",
    "name": "Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (AHDB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002210-2021-ER0778-1",
      "title": "Environment Benchmarking (Envirobench)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4333",
          "name": "RSK-ADAS Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ER0778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AHDB will provide environmental benchmarking (Envirobench) to the industry. Leading to improved resource efficiency, improved on-farm decision making, and measurable improvements in business performance and environmental performance. \n This Envirobench approach will provide the industry standard approach of gathering evidence on how farm practices effects the environmental impact and economic benefits. It will provide understanding of the differences in practise on greenhouse gases (GHGs) and diffuse pollution and highlight the options for improvement. It will allow farms to provide robust evidence required under new Environmental Land Management Scheme to access public funding.\n The project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. Under instruction from DEFRA, AHDB are required to work with RSK-ADAS Ltd to access the National Emission Inventory database as critical to the success of the project and to furher protect the integrity of the NAEI.  (National Emission Inventory database)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Benchmarking",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AHDB will provide environmental benchmarking (Envirobench) to the industry. Leading to improved resource efficiency, improved on-farm decision making, and measurable improvements in business performance and environmental performance. This Envirobench approach will provide the industry standard approach of gathering evidence on how farm practices effects the environmental impact and economic benefits. It will provide understanding of the differences in practise on greenhouse gases (GHGs) and diffuse pollution and highlight the options for improvement. It will allow farms to provide robust evidence required under new Environmental Land Management Scheme to access public funding.\n The project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. (NAEI - National Emission Inventory)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. Under instruction from DEFRA, AHDB are required to work with RSK-ADAS Ltd to access the National Emission Inventory database as critical to the success of the project and to further protect the integrity of the NAEI. \nAHDB are unable to procure services due to the technical rights as described by DEFRA due to Supplier owning and managing the coding, hosting and operational management of the inventory of model on Defra behalf.  (National Emission Inventory database)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3157",
      "name": "Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (AHDB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneleigh Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture & Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (AHDB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476692051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4333",
      "name": "RSK-ADAS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Helsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSK-ADAS Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4334",
      "name": "DEFRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEFRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002210-2021-ER0778-1",
      "title": "Environment Benchmarking (Envirobench)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002210-2021-ER0778-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2021 · 002210-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002210-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-03T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3157",
    "name": "Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (AHDB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002210-2021-ER0778-1",
      "title": "Environment Benchmarking (Envirobench)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4333",
          "name": "RSK-ADAS Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ER0778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AHDB will provide environmental benchmarking (Envirobench) to the industry. Leading to improved resource efficiency, improved on-farm decision making, and measurable improvements in business performance and environmental performance. \n This Envirobench approach will provide the industry standard approach of gathering evidence on how farm practices effects the environmental impact and economic benefits. It will provide understanding of the differences in practise on greenhouse gases (GHGs) and diffuse pollution and highlight the options for improvement. It will allow farms to provide robust evidence required under new Environmental Land Management Scheme to access public funding.\n The project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. Under instruction from DEFRA, AHDB are required to work with RSK-ADAS Ltd to access the National Emission Inventory database as critical to the success of the project and to furher protect the integrity of the NAEI.  (National Emission Inventory database)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Benchmarking",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AHDB will provide environmental benchmarking (Envirobench) to the industry. Leading to improved resource efficiency, improved on-farm decision making, and measurable improvements in business performance and environmental performance. This Envirobench approach will provide the industry standard approach of gathering evidence on how farm practices effects the environmental impact and economic benefits. It will provide understanding of the differences in practise on greenhouse gases (GHGs) and diffuse pollution and highlight the options for improvement. It will allow farms to provide robust evidence required under new Environmental Land Management Scheme to access public funding.\n The project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. (NAEI - National Emission Inventory)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The project will develop a calculation engine at the heart of a digital platform connecting farm and national datasets. DEFRA are providing access to the NAEI to build into the calculation engine which they own. RSK-ADAS Ltd manage and host the NAEI code and data for DEFRA. Under instruction from DEFRA, AHDB are required to work with RSK-ADAS Ltd to access the National Emission Inventory database as critical to the success of the project and to further protect the integrity of the NAEI. \nAHDB are unable to procure services due to the technical rights as described by DEFRA due to Supplier owning and managing the coding, hosting and operational management of the inventory of model on Defra behalf.  (National Emission Inventory database)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3157",
      "name": "Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (AHDB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stoneleigh Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture & Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (AHDB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476692051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4333",
      "name": "RSK-ADAS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Helsby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSK-ADAS Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4334",
      "name": "DEFRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEFRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002210-2021-ER0778-1",
      "title": "Environment Benchmarking (Envirobench)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002210-2021-ER0778-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}