← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Environment Agency Emergency Preparedness Framework

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This framework is to enable the Environment Agency to develop the workforce skills and products to deliver an assured cycle of Emergency Planning. <br/> <br/>The Environment Agency requires suppliers who can: <br/><br/>Help us assess risk, produce standards, plans and procedures that enable incident responders to undertake their role with clarity and safely. <br/><br/>Create and deliver innovative training, exercising and other learning products in eLearning, virtual classroom, physical classroom, videos and gamification. <br/><br/>Maintain and evolve the high-quality training delivery we already have in place. <br/><br/>Assure and review our work, to enable us to become accredited in emergency management and response. <br/><br/>Derive our practices from academic current thought and UK and international resilience best practice. <br/><br/>Train our people in emergency planning skills so they can be accredited in the skills they need to deliver well.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Staff training services 80511000Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Emergency Learning and Assurance

Development, review, improvement, embedding and/or delivery of <br/> Debriefing activities of incident responders to create and/or enable learning reports as aligned to our learning strategy<br/> Auditing, assurance and accreditation of emergency response structures, frameworks, risks, plans, processes and roles<br/> Individual and collective responders assessments to enable specific learning and improvement

Statusplanned

Emergency Planning

Development, review, improvement and/or embedding of <br/> emergency plans to accreditable standard<br/> organisational response frameworks and structures and their operational instructions or equivalent to accreditable standards<br/> responder tools and guidance to enable use of emergency plans, processes and/or systems during emergency response

Statusplanned

Emergency Training and Exercising

Development, review, improvement and/or delivery of <br/> virtual classroom training to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/> physical classroom training to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/> eLearning to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/> virtual exercises to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/> physical exercises to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/> simulated exercises/gamification/serious games to accreditable standards for responder communities

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
3Staff training servicesNot published
1Staff training servicesNot published
2Staff training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042db0
Latest release ID001514-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 16:46:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024planning001514-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001514-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T16:46:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042db0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042db0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Emergency Learning and Assurance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Development, review, improvement, embedding and/or delivery of <br/>\tDebriefing activities of incident responders to create and/or enable learning reports as aligned to our learning strategy<br/>\tAuditing, assurance and accreditation of emergency response structures, frameworks, risks, plans, processes and roles<br/>\tIndividual and collective responders assessments to enable specific learning and improvement"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Emergency Planning",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Development, review, improvement and/or embedding of <br/>\temergency plans to accreditable standard<br/>\torganisational response frameworks and structures and their operational instructions or equivalent to accreditable standards<br/>\tresponder tools and guidance to enable use of emergency plans, processes and/or systems during emergency response"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Emergency Training and Exercising",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Development, review, improvement and/or delivery of <br/>\tvirtual classroom training to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\tphysical classroom training to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\teLearning to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\tvirtual exercises to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\tphysical exercises to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\tsimulated exercises/gamification/serious games to accreditable standards for responder communities"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environment Agency Emergency Preparedness Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is to enable the Environment Agency to develop the workforce skills and products to deliver an assured cycle of Emergency Planning. <br/> <br/>The Environment Agency requires suppliers who can: <br/><br/>Help us assess risk, produce standards, plans and procedures that enable incident responders to undertake their role with clarity and safely. <br/><br/>Create and deliver innovative training, exercising and other learning products in eLearning, virtual classroom, physical classroom, videos and gamification. <br/><br/>Maintain and evolve the high-quality training delivery we already have in place. <br/><br/>Assure and review our work, to enable us to become accredited in emergency management and response. <br/><br/>Derive our practices from academic current thought and UK and international resilience best practice. <br/><br/>Train our people in emergency planning skills so they can be accredited in the skills they need to deliver well.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001514-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "001514-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T16:46:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042db0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042db0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Emergency Learning and Assurance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Development, review, improvement, embedding and/or delivery of <br/>\tDebriefing activities of incident responders to create and/or enable learning reports as aligned to our learning strategy<br/>\tAuditing, assurance and accreditation of emergency response structures, frameworks, risks, plans, processes and roles<br/>\tIndividual and collective responders assessments to enable specific learning and improvement"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Emergency Planning",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Development, review, improvement and/or embedding of <br/>\temergency plans to accreditable standard<br/>\torganisational response frameworks and structures and their operational instructions or equivalent to accreditable standards<br/>\tresponder tools and guidance to enable use of emergency plans, processes and/or systems during emergency response"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Emergency Training and Exercising",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Development, review, improvement and/or delivery of <br/>\tvirtual classroom training to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\tphysical classroom training to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\teLearning to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\tvirtual exercises to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\tphysical exercises to accreditable standards for responder communities<br/>\tsimulated exercises/gamification/serious games to accreditable standards for responder communities"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environment Agency Emergency Preparedness Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is to enable the Environment Agency to develop the workforce skills and products to deliver an assured cycle of Emergency Planning. <br/> <br/>The Environment Agency requires suppliers who can: <br/><br/>Help us assess risk, produce standards, plans and procedures that enable incident responders to undertake their role with clarity and safely. <br/><br/>Create and deliver innovative training, exercising and other learning products in eLearning, virtual classroom, physical classroom, videos and gamification. <br/><br/>Maintain and evolve the high-quality training delivery we already have in place. <br/><br/>Assure and review our work, to enable us to become accredited in emergency management and response. <br/><br/>Derive our practices from academic current thought and UK and international resilience best practice. <br/><br/>Train our people in emergency planning skills so they can be accredited in the skills they need to deliver well.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}