Lot 1
The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a Contract for the Implementation and Delivery of a new Enterprise Service Management (ESM) Solution.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a Contract for the Implementation and Delivery of a new Enterprise Service Management (ESM) Solution.
UKM
The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a Contract for the Implementation and Delivery of a new Enterprise Service Management (ESM) Solution.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,577 | 1 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,577 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (850 of 2,577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 81 | 4 median · 5.7 average (20 of 81 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083828-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 10:28:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083828-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | tender | 004024-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-04T11:28:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840851"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "083828-2026-PROC-25-2988-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186377",
"name": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract period shall be for five (5) years with the option to extend the contract a further five (5) periods of up to twelve months each at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a Contract for the Implementation and Delivery of a new Enterprise Service Management (ESM) Solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Service Management Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a Contract for the Implementation and Delivery of a new Enterprise Service Management (ESM) Solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186377",
"name": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Ardgay",
"postalCode": "IV24 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cartref, Bonar Bridge"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01449833111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083828-2026-PROC-25-2988-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5417395,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083828-2026-PROC-25-2988-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:840851)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-04T11:28:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840851"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "083828-2026-PROC-25-2988-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186377",
"name": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract period shall be for five (5) years with the option to extend the contract a further five (5) periods of up to twelve months each at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a Contract for the Implementation and Delivery of a new Enterprise Service Management (ESM) Solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Service Management Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a Contract for the Implementation and Delivery of a new Enterprise Service Management (ESM) Solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186377",
"name": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Ardgay",
"postalCode": "IV24 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cartref, Bonar Bridge"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01449833111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083828-2026-PROC-25-2988-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5417395,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083828-2026-PROC-25-2988-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:840851)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004024-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T15:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820696"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of the contract will be for five (5) years with the option to extend the contract a further five (5) period of up to twelve months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract will be for five (5) years with the option to extend the contract a further five (5) period of up to twelve months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to implement and deliver a modern Enterprise Service Management (ESM) solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Service Management (ESM) Solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to implement and deliver a modern Enterprise Service Management (ESM) solution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "- Employers Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"10 million any one occurrence)\n- Public & Product Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"5 million any one occurrence)\n- Professional Indemnity (inc Technology Errors & Omissions) Insurance (\"GBP\"5 million aggregate with option to reinstate)\n- Cyber Security Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"10 million annual aggregate)\n- Motor Insurance (if engineers etc attend at the Authority premises.)\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to\nallow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider\nabbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender (PCS-T) Web Site at www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nIt is anticipated that the Authority will upload the tender documentation to PCS-T on Monday 19th January 2026.\nA user guide is available at www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the\nclosing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContracting authorities have a legal and policy basis for incorporating community benefit requirements into their procurement process, these refer to public contracts, and will use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the\nContract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30974. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContracting authorities have a legal and policy basis for incorporating community benefit requirements into their procurement process, these refer to public contracts, and will use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:820696)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}