Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is to replace the whole Network infrastructure across all sites within the UHBW Trust over a two-year period to align with NBT's Network Infrastructure and their incumbent supplier; BLOCK. The contract will be for a period of 5 years, during which it will bring in line NBT's BLOCK contract to a joint end date, and includes responsibility for the ongoing management, support and maintenance of the Network for the contract life.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e5b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005047-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 17:18:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005047-2026 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075756-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T17:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T17:18:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05461477",
"name": "BLOCK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCIT001745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Network Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is to replace the whole Network infrastructure across all sites within the UHBW Trust over a two-year period to align with NBT's Network Infrastructure and their incumbent supplier; BLOCK. The contract will be for a period of 5 years, during which it will bring in line NBT's BLOCK contract to a joint end date, and includes responsibility for the ongoing management, support and maintenance of the Network for the contract life.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05461477",
"name": "BLOCK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14a - 14b Shepherdess Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.block.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05461477",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmanagement@block.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLY-1846-LDTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T17:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T17:18:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05461477",
"name": "BLOCK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCIT001745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Network Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is to replace the whole Network infrastructure across all sites within the UHBW Trust over a two-year period to align with NBT's Network Infrastructure and their incumbent supplier; BLOCK. The contract will be for a period of 5 years, during which it will bring in line NBT's BLOCK contract to a joint end date, and includes responsibility for the ongoing management, support and maintenance of the Network for the contract life.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05461477",
"name": "BLOCK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14a - 14b Shepherdess Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.block.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05461477",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmanagement@block.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLY-1846-LDTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075756-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T15:05:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075756-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075756-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T15:05:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05461477",
"name": "BLOCK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCIT001745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Network Replacement Progamme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) and North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT) are in the process of merging into a single entity. The merger is expected to take place in June next year. A key success factor in the merger is the technical integration and interdependency of the IT network infrastructure, which is essential to achieving the strategic objectives of the merged entity. Reliable network infrastructure is essential for continuous delivery of patient care, business operations, and services throughout the merged organisation.\nThis procurement is to replace the whole Network infrastructure across all sites within the UHBW Trust over a two-year period to align with NBT's Network Infrastructure and their incumbent supplier; BLOCK. The contract will be for a period of 5 years, during which it will bring in line NBT's BLOCK contract to a joint end date, and includes responsibility for the ongoing management, support and maintenance of the Network for the contract life. Within those 5 years, the total Network Infrastructure management, support and maintenance for the North Bristol Group will go out to competitive tender.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In July 2023 NBT invested into a major upgrade of its Cisco-based network, significantly strengthening its resilience and cyber security. In contrast, UHBW's network is outdated, with many components beyond end-of-life, it lacks the performance, security and resilience needed for a modern digital-first NHS Trust and to create a single group wide solution. To align both Trusts, UHBW must adopt the same Cisco Software-Defined Access (SDA) architecture, enabling seamless integration and consistent management.\nNBTs network provision uses Cisco technologies alongside Block design and support services. Block therefore hold a unique position as a partner who has a deep understanding of the Trusts network design, implementation, security, monitoring, and support service.\nA unified Cisco-based network, delivered by a single provider, is essential for interoperability, clinical safety, and the successful delivery of the Joint Clinical Strategy. Block already possesses in-depth knowledge of NBT's network architecture, configurations, incident history and security posture. Block therefore is the only provider with the technical knowledge to deliver the scope for the merged organisation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05461477",
"name": "BLOCK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14a - 14b Shepherdess Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.block.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05461477",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmanagement@block.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLY-1846-LDTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}