Lot 1
Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years.
Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years.
UKM75
Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years.
Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,013 | 1 median · 6 average (968 of 3,013 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,084 of 3,013 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | 1.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 24 | 1 median · 3.4 average (13 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047564-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 09:13:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047564-2026 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033131-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T10:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832504"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "047564-2026-NCA31144-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182149",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Infrastructure - Virtualisation Management Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh is awarding a contract without prior publication pursuant to Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Toole",
"email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182149",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE053",
"locality": "Cork",
"postalCode": "Ireland",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Behan House, Barrack Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047564-2026-NCA31144-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3441439.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047564-2026-NCA31144-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:832504)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T10:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832504"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "047564-2026-NCA31144-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182149",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Infrastructure - Virtualisation Management Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh is awarding a contract without prior publication pursuant to Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Toole",
"email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182149",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE053",
"locality": "Cork",
"postalCode": "Ireland",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Behan House, Barrack Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047564-2026-NCA31144-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3441439.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047564-2026-NCA31144-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:832504)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033131-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T10:36:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829064"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033131-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46339",
"name": "VMWARE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years. Additional information: Please contact Suzanne Toole (suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk) for further information or questions regarding this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Infrastructure - Virtualisation Management Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of virtualisation management software (VMware) following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for a period of 5 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh is intending to award a contract without prior publication pursuant to Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThe University of Edinburgh requires continuity of its existing private cloud platform which is architected around VMware technologies. The current environment supports critical teaching, research and administrative systems and is tightly integrated across compute, storage, networking and container platforms.\nA market assessment was undertaken, including consideration of alternative platforms. Alternative platforms would require fundamental re-architecture of the University’s infrastructure, including redesign of network and security configurations and replacement of automation and operational tooling. Such re-platforming would introduce significant technical risk to service continuity, including potential disruption to critical systems, risk of extended downtime, and increased cyber and operational risk. This level of risk is not acceptable within the required time frame.\nAccordingly, for technical reasons relating to interoperability, system integration and risk to continuity of essential services, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The intention is to award a contract directly to Broadcom Inc (owner of VMware) for the provision of virtualisation management software for a period of 5 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Toole",
"email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46339",
"name": "VMWARE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 3FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Flow, River Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VMWARE UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033131-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3441439.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033131-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:829064)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}