← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Architecture Tooling

Buyer: University of Salford →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£139,000
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Award notice for the provision of an Enterprise Architecture Tool to the University of Salford for a 24-month period commencing 27 February 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£132,119
Contract periodFrom 27 Feb 2026 to 24 Feb 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c3e
Latest release ID016690-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 22:14:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011774-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016690-2026
10 Feb 2026tender011774-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T22:14:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132118.7
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T22:14:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175349",
          "name": "Avolution Software"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Architecture Tooling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award notice for the provision of an Enterprise Architecture Tool to the University of Salford for a 24-month period commencing 27 February 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175349",
      "name": "Avolution Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1V 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o George Hay & Company, 83 Cambridge Street, Pimlico"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.odong@avolutionsoftware.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016690-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T22:14:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132118.7
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T22:14:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175349",
          "name": "Avolution Software"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Architecture Tooling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award notice for the provision of an Enterprise Architecture Tool to the University of Salford for a 24-month period commencing 27 February 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175349",
      "name": "Avolution Software",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1V 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o George Hay & Company, 83 Cambridge Street, Pimlico"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.odong@avolutionsoftware.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2026 · 011774-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011774-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T11:45:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 139000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "3.0 Pricing \nThe pricing should be expressed as a yearly fee based on the 2.5 days per month detailed at 2.0 (above). \n4.0 Evaluation \nThe quotations received by the University will be evaluated based on a combination of price and demonstrable evidence of how the application meets the requirements detailed in 2.0 (above), within the context of a university environment. Please send your quotations and correspondence to Richard Toft r.s.toft@salford.ac.uk.\nFeedback will only be provided after the quotation deadline, if feedback is requested."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Architecture Tooling",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 139000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11727",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11727",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "011774-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011774-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:45:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.0 Introduction \nThis exercise relates to the provision of an Enterprise Architecture Tool to the University of Salford for a 24-month period commencing 27 February 2026.\n2.0 Services to be provided \nThe Enterprise Architecture Tooling company quoting for the provision of an EA Architecture tool, this will include support and training acting as a point of contact for the duration of application license. The requirements described within this document will be delivered using the Enterprise Architecture tool and the ability of the application to meet architecture requirements in their entirety is the full responsibility of the quoting company. \nThe quoting company shall provide an average of 2.5 days of the EA Architecture consultants time per month for the duration of the 24-month contract for implementation, enhancement and enrichment of the application.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please send your quotations and correspondence to Richard Toft r.s.toft@salford.ac.uk.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}