← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ENT Coblation Wands and Generators

Buyer: United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerUnited Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

3 year agreement with Smith & Nephew Ltd. for two generators on loan placement (including servicing) based on coblation wands volume commitment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ENT Coblation Wands and Generators

Statusactive
Value£38,888

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e7a7
Latest release ID076581-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 15:34:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076581-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076581-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:34:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167341",
          "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENT Coblation Wands and Generators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 year agreement with Smith & Nephew Ltd. for two generators on loan placement (including servicing) based on coblation wands volume commitment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Brazil",
        "email": "philip.brazil@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01522 573507"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167341",
      "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 5,   Croxley Park,   Hatters Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liam.butler@smith-nephew.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ENT Coblation Wands and Generators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38888.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46666.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076581-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076581-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:34:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076581-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076581-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:34:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167341",
          "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENT Coblation Wands and Generators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3 year agreement with Smith & Nephew Ltd. for two generators on loan placement (including servicing) based on coblation wands volume commitment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Brazil",
        "email": "philip.brazil@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01522 573507"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167341",
      "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 5,   Croxley Park,   Hatters Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liam.butler@smith-nephew.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ENT Coblation Wands and Generators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38888.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46666.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076581-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076581-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:34:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}