← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

ENHT - Trust Improvement Partner

Buyer: East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust →

BuyerEast and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The NHS organisation East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust is seeking to procure a Single Improvement Methodology partner to support the Boards' commitment to an organisation-wide approach to improvement that provides:• Deliberate strategic planning, deployment, and delivery of Trust priorities• A daily focus on continuous improvement of quality for patients and services through a Quality Management System that is accessible to all• A clear approach to embedding incremental, step-changes to overall quality using improvement science in tandem with delivery of large-scale change programmes The Supplier shall provide an approach which addresses both the cultural and technical activities to achieve the objectives above, and access to a range of experts from within their own organisation, with relevant experience and a track record of supporting acute NHS organisations to make significant improvements, including an international or national standing in the field of improvement.

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389d1
Latest release ID034301-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 05 2022 10:18:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2022tenderUpdate034301-2022
1 Dec 2022tender034048-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034301-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T10:18:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-789",
    "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C117391",
    "title": "ENHT - Trust Improvement Partner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the estimated value for the contract is £1,000,000."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS organisation East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust is seeking to procure a Single Improvement Methodology partner to support the Boards' commitment to an organisation-wide approach to improvement that provides:•\tDeliberate strategic planning, deployment, and delivery of Trust priorities•\tA daily focus on continuous improvement of quality for patients and services through a Quality Management System that is accessible to all•\tA clear approach to embedding incremental, step-changes to overall quality using improvement science in tandem with delivery of large-scale change programmes The Supplier shall provide an approach which addresses both the cultural and technical activities to achieve the objectives above, and access to a range of experts from within their own organisation, with relevant experience and a track record of supporting acute NHS organisations to make significant improvements, including an international or national standing in the field of improvement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-789",
      "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Jordan",
        "email": "jessica.jordan@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2022 · 034301-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034301-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T10:18:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-789",
    "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C117391",
    "title": "ENHT - Trust Improvement Partner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the estimated value for the contract is £1,000,000."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS organisation East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust is seeking to procure a Single Improvement Methodology partner to support the Boards' commitment to an organisation-wide approach to improvement that provides:•\tDeliberate strategic planning, deployment, and delivery of Trust priorities•\tA daily focus on continuous improvement of quality for patients and services through a Quality Management System that is accessible to all•\tA clear approach to embedding incremental, step-changes to overall quality using improvement science in tandem with delivery of large-scale change programmes The Supplier shall provide an approach which addresses both the cultural and technical activities to achieve the objectives above, and access to a range of experts from within their own organisation, with relevant experience and a track record of supporting acute NHS organisations to make significant improvements, including an international or national standing in the field of improvement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-789",
      "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Jordan",
        "email": "jessica.jordan@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2022 · 034048-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034048-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-01T12:02:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-789",
    "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C117391",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is - East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust <br/>It is expected that the Strategic Partner will support the Trust to:<br/>i.\tDevelop an organisation-wide approach to improvement that delivers the Trust’s strategic ambitions, representing best practice in continuous improvement and quality management systems<br/>ii.\tCreate the conditions for improvement (including processes and behaviours) through expert advice and coaching of the Board, senior leaders, and staff <br/>iii.\tTo build and share learning internally and externally with other organisations and stakeholders<br/>iv.\tTo communicate and engage its staff in co-production and improvement<br/>v.\tBuild the understanding of the economic case for improvement and provide support to demonstrate return on investment through embedding impact evaluation processes.<br/><br/>This opportunity is being published on the Atamis e-procurement portal, reference number C117391.<br/>Link - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENHT - Trust Improvement Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS organisation East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust is seeking to procure a Single Improvement Methodology partner to support the Boards’ commitment to an organisation-wide approach to improvement that provides:<br/>•\tDeliberate strategic planning, deployment, and delivery of Trust priorities<br/>•\tA daily focus on continuous improvement of quality for patients and services through a Quality Management System that is accessible to all<br/>•\tA clear approach to embedding incremental, step-changes to overall quality using improvement science in tandem with delivery of large-scale change programmes <br/><br/>The Supplier shall provide an approach which addresses both the cultural and technical activities to achieve the objectives above, and access to a range of experts from within their own organisation, with relevant experience and a track record of supporting acute NHS organisations to make significant improvements, including an international or national standing in the field of improvement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-789",
      "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jessica Jordan",
        "email": "jessica.jordan@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}