← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ENHT - Infrastructure Development Programme

Buyer: East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust →

BuyerEast and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published9 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust (“ENHT”) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market and to request feedback from prospective bidders prior to the planned Infrastructure Development Programme procurement.<br/><br/>ENHT is seeking a solution for a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation for the main Lister Hospital site on a third party funded, off-Trust-balance sheet basis. <br/><br/>Interested organisations are invited to attend a market engagement session and to submit a market engagement questionnaire. Further details are set out below. The questionnaire document is available in the Atamis Health Family e-Tendering Portal (landing page https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome; project ref C111573).

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Prefabricated buildings 44211000Site preparation work 45100000Multi-functional buildings construction work 45211350Construction work for commercial buildings 45213100Construction work for buildings relating to health 45215100Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures 45223800Prefabricated constructions 45223810Prefabricated units and components 45223820Concrete work 45262300Structural steel erection work for buildings 45262410Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural and related services 71200000Engineering services 71300000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Construction-related services 71500000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ENHT does not have the benefit of capital funding for the project and therefore any solution will need to be fully funded by or through the relevant partner. In addition, the solution must remain off ENHT’s balance sheet in compliance with IFRS 16. <br/><br/>ENHT has also identified that there may be alternative locations for the facility at the site and would welcome feedback from prospective bidders on alternative locations or approaches for the facility and how these could improve the commercial viability or amenity of the project. ENHT would welcome suggestions from potential bidders as to the potential location, design and square meterage of the build. ENHT would also welcome suggestions on routes and funding levels required to deliver an off-balance sheet solution.<br/><br/>This prior information notice (PIN) is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to engage with ENHT to provide feedback on potential means of delivering ENHT’s commercial requirements, as well as any anticipated issues organisations may see, to inform a future procurement process for a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. It is intended that that the pre-procurement engagement process will assist ENHT to identify whether there are potential bidders who would be able to engage with ENHT in a future procurement of a design, finance and build off balance sheet solution. <br/><br/>Please note, in order to assist organisations to determine whether the opportunity is of interest, the value of the opportunity has been estimated at £4m-£10m. This is a high level estimate based on a range of similar facilities for other NHS Trusts, but ENHT notes that the value may be affected by the eventual commercial model adopted. Additional information: The pre-procurement engagement process is expected to involve several stages:<br/><br/>- Submission of a completed questionnaire via the Atamis Health Family portal. <br/>- A market briefing event – date TBC<br/>- A group site visit - date TBC<br/>- ENHT may also choose to carry out 1:1 discussions with interested organisations. Those interested in participating should indicate this in the questionnaire.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for commercial buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to health, Building installation work, Architectural and related services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Site preparation work, Construction-related services, Building completion work, Engineering services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Prefabricated buildings, Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures, Structural steel erection work for buildings, Multi-functional buildings construction work, Prefabricated constructions, Prefabricated units and components, Concrete workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Prefabricated buildings (44211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23266 median · 9.7 average (14 of 26 with a bid count)3 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2832 median · 3.7 average (3 of 283 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 283 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038c6f
Latest release ID034993-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 09 2022 18:13:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2022planning034993-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034993-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-09T18:13:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-789",
    "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C111573",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ENHT does not have the benefit of capital funding for the project and therefore any solution will need to be fully funded by or through the relevant partner. In addition, the solution must remain off ENHT’s balance sheet in compliance with IFRS 16. <br/><br/>ENHT has also identified that there may be alternative locations for the facility at the site and would welcome feedback from prospective bidders on alternative locations or approaches for the facility and how these could improve the commercial viability or amenity of the project. ENHT would welcome suggestions from potential bidders as to the potential location, design and square meterage of the build.  ENHT would also welcome suggestions on routes and funding levels required to deliver an off-balance sheet solution.<br/><br/>This prior information notice (PIN) is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to engage with ENHT to provide feedback on potential means of delivering ENHT’s commercial requirements, as well as any anticipated issues organisations may see, to inform a future procurement process for a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. It is intended that that the pre-procurement engagement process will assist ENHT to identify whether there are potential bidders who would be able to engage with ENHT in a future procurement of a design, finance and build off balance sheet solution.  <br/><br/>Please note, in order to assist organisations to determine whether the opportunity is of interest, the value of the opportunity has been estimated at £4m-£10m. This is a high level estimate based on a range of similar facilities for other NHS Trusts, but ENHT notes that the value may be affected by the eventual commercial model adopted. Additional information: The pre-procurement engagement process is expected to involve several stages:<br/><br/>-\tSubmission of a completed questionnaire via the Atamis Health Family portal. <br/>-\tA market briefing event – date TBC<br/>-      A group site visit - date TBC<br/>-   ENHT may also choose to carry out 1:1 discussions with interested organisations. Those interested in participating should indicate this in the questionnaire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lister Hospital, Stevenage, SG1 4AB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated constructions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223820",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated units and components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENHT - Infrastructure Development Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust (“ENHT”) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market and to request feedback from prospective bidders prior to the planned Infrastructure Development Programme procurement.<br/><br/>ENHT is seeking a solution for a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation for the main Lister Hospital site on a third party funded, off-Trust-balance sheet basis.   <br/><br/>Interested organisations are invited to attend a market engagement session and to submit a market engagement questionnaire. Further details are set out below. The questionnaire document is available in the Atamis Health Family e-Tendering Portal (landing page https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome; project ref C111573).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-789",
      "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Trollope",
        "email": "alex.trollope@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7766160105"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2022 · 034993-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034993-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-09T18:13:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-789",
    "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C111573",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ENHT does not have the benefit of capital funding for the project and therefore any solution will need to be fully funded by or through the relevant partner. In addition, the solution must remain off ENHT’s balance sheet in compliance with IFRS 16. <br/><br/>ENHT has also identified that there may be alternative locations for the facility at the site and would welcome feedback from prospective bidders on alternative locations or approaches for the facility and how these could improve the commercial viability or amenity of the project. ENHT would welcome suggestions from potential bidders as to the potential location, design and square meterage of the build.  ENHT would also welcome suggestions on routes and funding levels required to deliver an off-balance sheet solution.<br/><br/>This prior information notice (PIN) is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to engage with ENHT to provide feedback on potential means of delivering ENHT’s commercial requirements, as well as any anticipated issues organisations may see, to inform a future procurement process for a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. It is intended that that the pre-procurement engagement process will assist ENHT to identify whether there are potential bidders who would be able to engage with ENHT in a future procurement of a design, finance and build off balance sheet solution.  <br/><br/>Please note, in order to assist organisations to determine whether the opportunity is of interest, the value of the opportunity has been estimated at £4m-£10m. This is a high level estimate based on a range of similar facilities for other NHS Trusts, but ENHT notes that the value may be affected by the eventual commercial model adopted. Additional information: The pre-procurement engagement process is expected to involve several stages:<br/><br/>-\tSubmission of a completed questionnaire via the Atamis Health Family portal. <br/>-\tA market briefing event – date TBC<br/>-      A group site visit - date TBC<br/>-   ENHT may also choose to carry out 1:1 discussions with interested organisations. Those interested in participating should indicate this in the questionnaire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lister Hospital, Stevenage, SG1 4AB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steel erection work for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated constructions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223820",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated units and components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENHT - Infrastructure Development Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust (“ENHT”) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market and to request feedback from prospective bidders prior to the planned Infrastructure Development Programme procurement.<br/><br/>ENHT is seeking a solution for a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation for the main Lister Hospital site on a third party funded, off-Trust-balance sheet basis.   <br/><br/>Interested organisations are invited to attend a market engagement session and to submit a market engagement questionnaire. Further details are set out below. The questionnaire document is available in the Atamis Health Family e-Tendering Portal (landing page https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome; project ref C111573).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-789",
      "name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Trollope",
        "email": "alex.trollope@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7766160105"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}