Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
00634 SELLAFIELD ENHANCED SPARES INSPECTION SYSTEM Turnkey Cognex VisionPro Deep Learning inspection system designed to meet all requirements outlined in the URS. It uses a high-resolution 20-megapixel camera for the main inspection and a 2-megapixel alignment camera to support accurate part positioning, with consistent illumination provided by a flat dome light. The system is housed in a compact enclosed cubicle with integrated operator access and display. Captured images are processed using Cognex Deep Learning tools to identify defects and deviations. This quotation includes the permanent Combined Run + Train license, PDF report generation functionality, all required hardware and software, and both initial operator training and advanced on-site deep learning training.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f555 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082738-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 09:17:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082738-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082738-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T09:17:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f555",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00434724",
"name": "Rexel UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28857",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "00634 SELLAFIELD ENHANCED SPARES INSPECTION SYSTEM\nTurnkey Cognex VisionPro Deep Learning inspection system designed to meet all requirements outlined in the URS. It uses a high-resolution 20-megapixel camera for the main inspection and a 2-megapixel alignment camera to support accurate part positioning, with consistent illumination provided by a flat dome light.\nThe system is housed in a compact enclosed cubicle with integrated operator access and display. Captured images are processed using Cognex Deep Learning tools to identify defects and deviations. This quotation includes the permanent Combined Run + Train license, PDF report generation functionality, all required hardware and software, and both initial operator training and advanced on-site deep learning training.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00434724",
"name": "Rexel UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whitehaven",
"postalCode": "CA28 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Joe McBain Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00434724",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sellafield@rexel.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 91647.31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109976.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082738-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082738-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:17:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082738-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T09:17:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f555",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00434724",
"name": "Rexel UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28857",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "00634 SELLAFIELD ENHANCED SPARES INSPECTION SYSTEM\nTurnkey Cognex VisionPro Deep Learning inspection system designed to meet all requirements outlined in the URS. It uses a high-resolution 20-megapixel camera for the main inspection and a 2-megapixel alignment camera to support accurate part positioning, with consistent illumination provided by a flat dome light.\nThe system is housed in a compact enclosed cubicle with integrated operator access and display. Captured images are processed using Cognex Deep Learning tools to identify defects and deviations. This quotation includes the permanent Combined Run + Train license, PDF report generation functionality, all required hardware and software, and both initial operator training and advanced on-site deep learning training.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00434724",
"name": "Rexel UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whitehaven",
"postalCode": "CA28 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Joe McBain Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00434724",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sellafield@rexel.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Enhanced Spares Inspection Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 91647.31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109976.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082738-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082738-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:17:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}