Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
Nursing provision for rapid discharge from hospital and emergency admission from the community
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,790 | 1 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 168 | 1 median · 2.6 average (119 of 168 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (124 of 168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 793 | 1.5 median · 2.6 average (26 of 793 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 793 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£202,987 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £312,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The the advert on CHEST portal for the full information. Project information - DN813751 | engagement | 5 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038654-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 13:34:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £312,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038654-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 036235-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038654-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:34:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enhanced Nursing Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 312000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038654-2026",
"description": "Update the notice description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nursing provision for rapid discharge from hospital and emergency admission from the community",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038654-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038654-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:34:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The the advert on CHEST portal for the full information.\nProject information - DN813751"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038654-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:34:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enhanced Nursing Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 312000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038654-2026",
"description": "Update the notice description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nursing provision for rapid discharge from hospital and emergency admission from the community",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038654-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038654-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:34:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The the advert on CHEST portal for the full information.\nProject information - DN813751"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036235-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:34:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enhanced Nursing Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 312000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Block contract for up to 10 nursing beds at St Bartholomews Court Nursing Home, to enable rapid discharge from hospital and emergency admissions from the community to prevent hospital admissions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036235-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036235-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:34:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The the advert on CHEST portal for the full information.\nProject information - DN813751"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}