← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. England Urban Habitat Maps - Technical Amendments and Revisions.

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Urban Habitat Mapping has developed as part of the England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database over the last 4 years. A set of pilot and trialling exercises has produced data across a range of urban areas in England. As the project has developed, data has been produced using a series of adapted methods. This project will produce a "final" method by integrating some adjustments into a final approach for use in the Trimble eCognition software environment. The final method will then be used to adjust (and where necessary reprocess) the data for all areas that are currently covered by the Urban Habitat Mapping. Shapefiles of the Areas of interest are available on request. These files provide the outline of the actual area to be mapped and give area size. The project is anticipated to begin in late July 2025 and be completed by the end of February 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£45,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546b6
Latest release ID045977-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 08:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract045977-2025
2 Jul 2025tenderUpdate036595-2025
11 Jun 2025tender031542-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T09:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05391365",
          "name": "2 EXCEL AVIATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UHM-TAR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. England Urban Habitat Maps - Technical Amendments and Revisions.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urban Habitat Mapping has developed as part of the England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database over the last 4 years. A set of pilot and trialling exercises has produced data across a range of urban areas in England. As the project has developed, data has been produced using a series of adapted methods. This project will produce a \"final\" method by integrating some adjustments into a final approach for use in the Trimble eCognition software environment. The final method will then be used to adjust (and where necessary reprocess) the data for all areas that are currently covered by the Urban Habitat Mapping. Shapefiles of the Areas of interest are available on request. These files provide the outline of the actual area to be mapped and give area size. The project is anticipated to begin in late July 2025 and be completed by the end of February 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Moss",
        "email": "Martin.Moss@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05391365",
      "name": "2 EXCEL AVIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN6 0BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hall Farm 2 Sywell Aerodrome"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.2excelaviation.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05391365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPMO@2EXCEL.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMNR-1665-DTLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54048
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045977-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045977-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T09:58:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 045977-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T09:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05391365",
          "name": "2 EXCEL AVIATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UHM-TAR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. England Urban Habitat Maps - Technical Amendments and Revisions.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urban Habitat Mapping has developed as part of the England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database over the last 4 years. A set of pilot and trialling exercises has produced data across a range of urban areas in England. As the project has developed, data has been produced using a series of adapted methods. This project will produce a \"final\" method by integrating some adjustments into a final approach for use in the Trimble eCognition software environment. The final method will then be used to adjust (and where necessary reprocess) the data for all areas that are currently covered by the Urban Habitat Mapping. Shapefiles of the Areas of interest are available on request. These files provide the outline of the actual area to be mapped and give area size. The project is anticipated to begin in late July 2025 and be completed by the end of February 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Moss",
        "email": "Martin.Moss@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05391365",
      "name": "2 EXCEL AVIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN6 0BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hall Farm 2 Sywell Aerodrome"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.2excelaviation.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05391365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPMO@2EXCEL.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMNR-1665-DTLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54048
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045977-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045977-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T09:58:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036595-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T08:25:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UHM-TAR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. England Urban Habitat Maps - Technical Amendments and Revisions.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-2061",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2061",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2062",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2062",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2063",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2063",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2064",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2064",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2065",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2065",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Annex 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2066",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2066",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 3",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2067",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2067",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 4",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2068",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2068",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 5",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2069",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2069",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "Annex 6",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2070",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2070",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 7",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2071",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2071",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Contract data information",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2646",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2646",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Clarification to Bidders' Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "036595-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036595-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-02T08:25:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "036595-2025",
        "description": "Added clarifications document"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urban Habitat Mapping has developed as part of the England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database over the last 4 years.  A set of pilot and trialling exercises has produced data across a range of urban areas in England.  As the project has developed, data has been produced using a series of adapted methods.  This project will produce a \"final\" method by integrating some adjustments into a final approach for use in the Trimble eCognition software environment.  The final method will then be used to adjust (and where necessary reprocess) the data for all areas that are currently covered by the Urban Habitat Mapping. Shapefiles of the Areas of interest are available on request. These files provide the outline of the actual area to be mapped and give area size.  The project is anticipated to begin in late July 2025 and be completed by the end of February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Martin.Moss@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 11/07/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Martin.Moss@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Moss",
        "email": "Martin.Moss@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031542-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "031542-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T14:00:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UHM-TAR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. England Urban Habitat Maps - Technical Amendments and Revisions.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-2061",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2061",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2062",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2062",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2063",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2063",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2064",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2064",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2065",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2065",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Annex 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2066",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2066",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 3",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2067",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2067",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 4",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2068",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2068",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 5",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2069",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2069",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "Annex 6",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2070",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2070",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Annex 7",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2071",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2071",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Contract data information",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "031542-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031542-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T14:00:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urban Habitat Mapping has developed as part of the England Green Infrastructure Mapping Database over the last 4 years.  A set of pilot and trialling exercises has produced data across a range of urban areas in England.  As the project has developed, data has been produced using a series of adapted methods.  This project will produce a \"final\" method by integrating some adjustments into a final approach for use in the Trimble eCognition software environment.  The final method will then be used to adjust (and where necessary reprocess) the data for all areas that are currently covered by the Urban Habitat Mapping. Shapefiles of the Areas of interest are available on request. These files provide the outline of the actual area to be mapped and give area size.  The project is anticipated to begin in late July 2025 and be completed by the end of February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Martin.Moss@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 11/07/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Martin.Moss@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Moss",
        "email": "Martin.Moss@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}