← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Engineering Support Transformation Delivery Partner

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The aim for the EST DP is to provide the necessary capability, competency, and capacity to support the MOD to deliver EST across the Department and realise the target financial and non-financial (e.g. platform availability or sustainability/environmental) benefits. The contract is intended be for up to 29- month period ending no later than 31 Mar 25.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Core EST DP requirements are: - Strategic Solution Delivery Advisor which will provide the Defence knowledge, industry relationships, market insight and commercial experience to embed EST aims and SAM principles into ways of working across MOD. - Strategic Asset Management (SAM) Partner which will provide the capability and drive the evidence to enable Defence to implement SAM across Defence Support. - Programme support provider which will provide the capacity, capability, and technology to support MOD to successfully deliver the EST programme. The Contract includes a facility to call-off support for activities that are not able to be fully defined at the outset and are outside the work packages described.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer104 median · 4.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was undertaken on the CCS E-Sourcing Portal utilising the Management Consultancy Framework 3 restricted to the Suppliers pre-qualified on the Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Engineering Support Transformation Delivery Partner

Statusactive
Value£7,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03948f
Latest release ID036694-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 30 2022 10:46:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2022award, contract036694-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-30T10:46:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03948f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036694-2022-705030452-1",
      "title": "Engineering Support Transformation Delivery Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12626",
          "name": "PA Consulting"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52626",
          "name": "Accenture"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71884",
          "name": "BMT Defence and Security UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03948f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Core EST DP requirements are:\n- Strategic Solution Delivery Advisor which will provide the Defence knowledge, industry relationships, market insight and commercial experience to embed EST aims and SAM principles into ways of working across MOD.\n- Strategic Asset Management (SAM) Partner which will provide the capability and drive the evidence to enable Defence to implement SAM across Defence Support.\n- Programme support provider which will provide the capacity, capability, and technology to support MOD to successfully deliver the EST programme.\nThe Contract includes a facility to call-off support for activities that are not able to be fully defined at the outset and are outside the work packages described.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Support Transformation Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim for the EST DP is to provide the necessary capability, competency, \nand capacity to support the MOD to deliver EST across the Department and \nrealise the target financial and non-financial (e.g. platform availability or sustainability/environmental) benefits. The contract is intended be for up to 29-\nmonth period ending no later than 31 Mar 25.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was undertaken on the CCS E-Sourcing Portal utilising the Management Consultancy Framework 3 restricted to the Suppliers pre-qualified on the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/956502700184CD41ADCD",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Sullivan",
        "email": "joanne.sullivan110@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12626",
      "name": "PA Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PA Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52626",
      "name": "Accenture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accenture"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71884",
      "name": "BMT Defence and Security UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Park Road, Teddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMT Defence and Security UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15930",
      "name": "Strategic Command",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strategic Command"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036694-2022-705030452-1",
      "title": "Engineering Support Transformation Delivery Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036694-2022-705030452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Dec 2022 · 036694-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-30T10:46:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03948f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036694-2022-705030452-1",
      "title": "Engineering Support Transformation Delivery Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12626",
          "name": "PA Consulting"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52626",
          "name": "Accenture"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71884",
          "name": "BMT Defence and Security UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03948f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Core EST DP requirements are:\n- Strategic Solution Delivery Advisor which will provide the Defence knowledge, industry relationships, market insight and commercial experience to embed EST aims and SAM principles into ways of working across MOD.\n- Strategic Asset Management (SAM) Partner which will provide the capability and drive the evidence to enable Defence to implement SAM across Defence Support.\n- Programme support provider which will provide the capacity, capability, and technology to support MOD to successfully deliver the EST programme.\nThe Contract includes a facility to call-off support for activities that are not able to be fully defined at the outset and are outside the work packages described.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Support Transformation Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim for the EST DP is to provide the necessary capability, competency, \nand capacity to support the MOD to deliver EST across the Department and \nrealise the target financial and non-financial (e.g. platform availability or sustainability/environmental) benefits. The contract is intended be for up to 29-\nmonth period ending no later than 31 Mar 25.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was undertaken on the CCS E-Sourcing Portal utilising the Management Consultancy Framework 3 restricted to the Suppliers pre-qualified on the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/956502700184CD41ADCD",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Sullivan",
        "email": "joanne.sullivan110@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12626",
      "name": "PA Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PA Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52626",
      "name": "Accenture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accenture"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71884",
      "name": "BMT Defence and Security UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Park Road, Teddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMT Defence and Security UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15930",
      "name": "Strategic Command",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strategic Command"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036694-2022-705030452-1",
      "title": "Engineering Support Transformation Delivery Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036694-2022-705030452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}