Lot 1
Contract for Spares and Repairs, engineering support
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Supply of spares and repairs, engineering support.
UK
Contract for Spares and Repairs, engineering support
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment (50333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,851 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009432-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 31 2023 10:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009432-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009432-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1900000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1900000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-31T11:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009432-2023-1",
"title": "Engineering Support, Supply of Spares and Repairs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79078",
"name": "Kelvin Hughes Limited Trading as Hensoldt UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "3 single +1 option years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract for Spares and Repairs, engineering support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Support, Supply of Spares and Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of spares and repairs, engineering support.",
"classification": {
"id": "50333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Communications & Situational Awareness (CSA) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to award a Contract to Hensoldt Ltd. (“the Contractor”) for Supply of Engineering Support, Supply of Spares and Repairs. The Contract will extend the services currently provided to the Authority by the Contractor for a period of two years to 31 March 2025 with a further three option years included to 31 March 2028. The value of the proposed Contract is £1.9-2.2m.\nA separate contract (CSA/4030) for Navigation Radar Programme (NRP) project is rolling out across the Royal Navy (RN) and Royal Auxiliary Fleet (RFA). Purpose of the Contract is for spare and repair, plus technical support of the legacy Radar equipment.\nIt’s considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThrough its support of Radar 1007/1009 over the last 32 years, Hensoldt UK has developed a significant level design and technical knowledge. The company’s engineers can be regarded as being Suitably Qualified and Experienced Personnel (SQEP) regarding Radar 1007/1009 expertise. From this, there is a limited supply of knowledge available in the market landscape and has now made the current contractor the only viable option. \nThere are significant implications associated with failing to effectively support Radar 1007/1009 by the introduction of a new supplier to support this equipment. One of the implications is the possibility of compromising the platform safety as the equipment is a mission critical system to ensure safe navigation of platforms at sea. Therefore, any compromise to the system may leave the MoD exposed to operational deficiencies, preventing the platform from safely achieving its operational programme. As the MoD does not have the required technical knowledge or understanding of the system and equipment to support an alternative supplier, by introducing a new supplier, with no prior experience, technical SQEP or specific tools and testing equipment for the Radar system’s would introduce an unacceptable risk to safety and equipment availability.\nThis is on the basis that the Contractor (Original Equipment Manufacturer - OEM), for this equipment, have sole capability of performing the contract. No other company has access to the specific repair capabilities or any information to reverse engineer. Replacement of the existing legacy equipment is now done through repair and parts salvaged from items deemed Beyond Economical Repair (BER) with few spares supply available on the market. The Contractor owns the IPR imbedded in the software within the legacy equipment and possess the SQEP technical expertise to provide the repair activity at the sole repair facility.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Baker",
"email": "lewis.baker136@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79078",
"name": "Kelvin Hughes Limited Trading as Hensoldt UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"locality": "Enfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kelvin Hughes Limited Trading as Hensoldt UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009432-2023-1",
"title": "Engineering Support, Supply of Spares and Repairs",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009432-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009432-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1900000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1900000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-31T11:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009432-2023-1",
"title": "Engineering Support, Supply of Spares and Repairs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79078",
"name": "Kelvin Hughes Limited Trading as Hensoldt UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "3 single +1 option years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract for Spares and Repairs, engineering support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Support, Supply of Spares and Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of spares and repairs, engineering support.",
"classification": {
"id": "50333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Communications & Situational Awareness (CSA) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to award a Contract to Hensoldt Ltd. (“the Contractor”) for Supply of Engineering Support, Supply of Spares and Repairs. The Contract will extend the services currently provided to the Authority by the Contractor for a period of two years to 31 March 2025 with a further three option years included to 31 March 2028. The value of the proposed Contract is £1.9-2.2m.\nA separate contract (CSA/4030) for Navigation Radar Programme (NRP) project is rolling out across the Royal Navy (RN) and Royal Auxiliary Fleet (RFA). Purpose of the Contract is for spare and repair, plus technical support of the legacy Radar equipment.\nIt’s considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThrough its support of Radar 1007/1009 over the last 32 years, Hensoldt UK has developed a significant level design and technical knowledge. The company’s engineers can be regarded as being Suitably Qualified and Experienced Personnel (SQEP) regarding Radar 1007/1009 expertise. From this, there is a limited supply of knowledge available in the market landscape and has now made the current contractor the only viable option. \nThere are significant implications associated with failing to effectively support Radar 1007/1009 by the introduction of a new supplier to support this equipment. One of the implications is the possibility of compromising the platform safety as the equipment is a mission critical system to ensure safe navigation of platforms at sea. Therefore, any compromise to the system may leave the MoD exposed to operational deficiencies, preventing the platform from safely achieving its operational programme. As the MoD does not have the required technical knowledge or understanding of the system and equipment to support an alternative supplier, by introducing a new supplier, with no prior experience, technical SQEP or specific tools and testing equipment for the Radar system’s would introduce an unacceptable risk to safety and equipment availability.\nThis is on the basis that the Contractor (Original Equipment Manufacturer - OEM), for this equipment, have sole capability of performing the contract. No other company has access to the specific repair capabilities or any information to reverse engineer. Replacement of the existing legacy equipment is now done through repair and parts salvaged from items deemed Beyond Economical Repair (BER) with few spares supply available on the market. The Contractor owns the IPR imbedded in the software within the legacy equipment and possess the SQEP technical expertise to provide the repair activity at the sole repair facility.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Baker",
"email": "lewis.baker136@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79078",
"name": "Kelvin Hughes Limited Trading as Hensoldt UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"locality": "Enfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kelvin Hughes Limited Trading as Hensoldt UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009432-2023-1",
"title": "Engineering Support, Supply of Spares and Repairs",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009432-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}