Lot 1
The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract. The procedure is governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is an Open Procedure.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →
The services will comprise of the provision of the following: 1. Periodic examination of equipment listed in the "Equipment List - Pressure" under PSSR (2000), "Equipment List - LOLER&PUWER" under LOLER (1998) and PUWER (1998) and associated reporting; 2. The updating of Written Schemes of Examination where required for the equipment listed in the "Equipment List - Pressure" and "Equipment List - LOLER&PUWER"; 3. All associated services to declare equipment fit for service, including non-destructive testing and safety valve testing. This does not include any repair work which may arise from the Thorough Examination.
UKM66
The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract. The procedure is governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is an Open Procedure.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machinery-inspection services, Technical inspection services, Non-destructive testing services, Valve-testing services, Technical testing services, Industrial inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection services (71631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,317 | 3 median · 31.7 average (829 of 3,317 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (923 of 3,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM66 | 4 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043275-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 15:43:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043275-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T16:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765280"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "043275-2025-I/15/25-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I/15/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procedure is governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is an Open Procedure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Valve-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "71730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Inspection Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services will comprise of the provision of the following:\n1. Periodic examination of equipment listed in the \"Equipment List - Pressure\" under PSSR (2000), \"Equipment List - LOLER&PUWER\" under LOLER (1998) and PUWER (1998) and associated reporting;\n2. The updating of Written Schemes of Examination where required for the equipment listed in the \"Equipment List - Pressure\" and \"Equipment List - LOLER&PUWER\";\n3. All associated services to declare equipment fit for service, including non-destructive testing and safety valve testing. This does not include any repair work which may arise from the Thorough Examination.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nPlease note that it is a requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice.\nThe Council is not and shall not be under any obligation to award a contract and shall be at liberty to abandon the procurement exercise at any time including any time after submission and evaluation of Tenders.\nV1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\n(SC Ref:805466)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T16:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765280"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "043275-2025-I/15/25-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I/15/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procedure is governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is an Open Procedure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Valve-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "71730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Inspection Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services will comprise of the provision of the following:\n1. Periodic examination of equipment listed in the \"Equipment List - Pressure\" under PSSR (2000), \"Equipment List - LOLER&PUWER\" under LOLER (1998) and PUWER (1998) and associated reporting;\n2. The updating of Written Schemes of Examination where required for the equipment listed in the \"Equipment List - Pressure\" and \"Equipment List - LOLER&PUWER\";\n3. All associated services to declare equipment fit for service, including non-destructive testing and safety valve testing. This does not include any repair work which may arise from the Thorough Examination.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57227",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness, Lerwick"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nPlease note that it is a requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice.\nThe Council is not and shall not be under any obligation to award a contract and shall be at liberty to abandon the procurement exercise at any time including any time after submission and evaluation of Tenders.\nV1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\n(SC Ref:805466)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}