← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Engineering Inspection Programme

Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →

BuyerShetland Islands Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2023

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure suitably qualified and experienced businesses to undertake an Engineer Inspection programme across the length and breadth of Shetland. This work will take place in all location types including public buildings, Council offices, domestic properties, piers and quarries to name a few. All Engineering Inspection works covered by this contract are to be carried out by UKAS Registered companies and SAFed member companies who have a track record of successful service delivery. The contract is regulated by the NEC3 Framework Contract June 2005 (with amendments June 2006, April 2013). The contract comprises of the services as individually detailed. Engineering Inspection 1. Engineering Inspection works

Delivery location

UKM66

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The type of contract to be awarded is a contract for the provision of services to the Contracting Authority by a service provider. The procurement is governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations”) and Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. The procedure being followed is the Open Procedure in accordance with Regulation 28 of the Regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM66243 median · 24.8 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)3.8 average (10 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013877-2023-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c902
Latest release ID013877-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 16 2023 09:57:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2023award, contract013877-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013877-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-16T10:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c902",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57227",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191219-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692828"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013877-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a contract for the provision of services to the Contracting Authority by a service provider.\nThe procurement is governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations”) and Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. The procedure being followed is the Open Procedure in accordance with Regulation 28 of the Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Inspection Programme",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure suitably qualified and experienced businesses to undertake an Engineer Inspection programme across the length and breadth of Shetland. This work will take place in all location types including public buildings, Council offices, domestic properties, piers and quarries to name a few.\nAll Engineering Inspection works covered by this contract are to be carried out by UKAS Registered companies and SAFed member companies who have a track record of successful service delivery.\nThe contract is regulated by the NEC3 Framework Contract June 2005 (with amendments June 2006, April 2013). The contract comprises of the services as individually detailed.\nEngineering Inspection\n1.\tEngineering Inspection works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57227",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness, Lerwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595744595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10309",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice and Procurement Documents.\n111.1.2 - Economic operators who do not obtain a satisfactory financial evaluation may not be considered for contract award.\nThe UK has left the EU and the transition period after EU came to an end on 31 December 2020. From 1 January 2021, relevant references to the EU and EU procurement legislation will either be updated or removed from the Public Contracts Scotland site where appropriate. This will be an ongoing process.\nDespite the reference to the EU Directives embedded in the header of the Contract Notice, the EU Directives do not apply to this procurement.\nThe Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\n111.1.2 - A Bank Reference Mandate Form is included for completion by economic operators where a Bank Reference is not submitted direct by the economic operator.\nThe Council will carry out an Equifax check where a Bank Reference cannot be obtained and this will form part of the economic and financial evaluation of economic operators.\nV1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\n(SC Ref:732218)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 May 2023 · 013877-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013877-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-16T10:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c902",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57227",
    "name": "Shetland Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191219-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692828"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013877-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a contract for the provision of services to the Contracting Authority by a service provider.\nThe procurement is governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations”) and Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. The procedure being followed is the Open Procedure in accordance with Regulation 28 of the Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Inspection Programme",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure suitably qualified and experienced businesses to undertake an Engineer Inspection programme across the length and breadth of Shetland. This work will take place in all location types including public buildings, Council offices, domestic properties, piers and quarries to name a few.\nAll Engineering Inspection works covered by this contract are to be carried out by UKAS Registered companies and SAFed member companies who have a track record of successful service delivery.\nThe contract is regulated by the NEC3 Framework Contract June 2005 (with amendments June 2006, April 2013). The contract comprises of the services as individually detailed.\nEngineering Inspection\n1.\tEngineering Inspection works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57227",
      "name": "Shetland Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM66",
        "locality": "Shetland",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 North Ness, Lerwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1595744595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10309",
      "name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lerwick",
        "postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice and Procurement Documents.\n111.1.2 - Economic operators who do not obtain a satisfactory financial evaluation may not be considered for contract award.\nThe UK has left the EU and the transition period after EU came to an end on 31 December 2020. From 1 January 2021, relevant references to the EU and EU procurement legislation will either be updated or removed from the Public Contracts Scotland site where appropriate. This will be an ongoing process.\nDespite the reference to the EU Directives embedded in the header of the Contract Notice, the EU Directives do not apply to this procurement.\nThe Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\n111.1.2 - A Bank Reference Mandate Form is included for completion by economic operators where a Bank Reference is not submitted direct by the economic operator.\nThe Council will carry out an Equifax check where a Bank Reference cannot be obtained and this will form part of the economic and financial evaluation of economic operators.\nV1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\n(SC Ref:732218)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}