Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
What is being bought
Members of the shared service alliance are seeking to embed a more optimal method for the procurement and deployment of engineering and technology solutions. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is to access a greater breadth of capable supply chain organisations to utilise existing and commonly used engineering and technology solutions to address identified business challenges. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS will look to create greater visibility of work packages to the supply chain to enable greater competition to achieve improved outcomes and value. There are 4 categories in the dynamic purchasing system. 1) Digital; 2) Engineering services; 3) Asset maintenance and management; 4) Manufacture. These categories are broken down into a number of sub-categories (identified in the procurement documents) for which candidates can apply for pre-qualification to gain access to award stage work packages.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dab7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003337-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 31 2025 15:31:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003337-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003337-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T15:31:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dab7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125052",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dab7",
"title": "Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Terms and conditions have been updated in accordance with the memorandum of information.\nTerms and Conditions to be replaced:\nE&T Solutions Marketplace DPS Agreement.18.11.19\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Goods Terms and Conditions.18.11.19\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Services Terms and Conditions.18.11.19\nReplaced with updated version below. Terms and Conditions for use on Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS tender opportunities from February 2025:\nE&T Solutions Marketplace DPS Agreement 2025 UPDATE\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Goods Terms and Conditions 2025 UPDATE\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Services Terms and Conditions 2025 UPDATE\nTracked changes PDFs for reference also available:\nE&T Solutions Marketplace DPS Agreement 2025 TRACKED UPDATE\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Goods Terms and Conditions 2025 TRACKED UPDATE\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Services Terms and Conditions 2025 TRACKED UPDATE\nAll documents can be located in the Documents folder."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Members of the shared service alliance are seeking to embed a more optimal method for the procurement and deployment of engineering and technology solutions. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is to access a greater breadth of capable supply chain organisations to utilise existing and commonly used engineering and technology solutions to address identified business challenges. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS will look to create greater visibility of work packages to the supply chain to enable greater competition to achieve improved outcomes and value. There are 4 categories in the dynamic purchasing system.\n1) Digital;\n2) Engineering services;\n3) Asset maintenance and management;\n4) Manufacture.\nThese categories are broken down into a number of sub-categories (identified in the procurement documents) for which candidates can apply for pre-qualification to gain access to award stage work packages.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125052",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Whitehaven, Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA28 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Christopher Harding House, Vertex Centre, North Shore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Francesca Hunter-Brodie",
"email": "francesca.hunter-brodie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2025 · 003337-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003337-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T15:31:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dab7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125052",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dab7",
"title": "Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Terms and conditions have been updated in accordance with the memorandum of information.\nTerms and Conditions to be replaced:\nE&T Solutions Marketplace DPS Agreement.18.11.19\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Goods Terms and Conditions.18.11.19\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Services Terms and Conditions.18.11.19\nReplaced with updated version below. Terms and Conditions for use on Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS tender opportunities from February 2025:\nE&T Solutions Marketplace DPS Agreement 2025 UPDATE\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Goods Terms and Conditions 2025 UPDATE\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Services Terms and Conditions 2025 UPDATE\nTracked changes PDFs for reference also available:\nE&T Solutions Marketplace DPS Agreement 2025 TRACKED UPDATE\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Goods Terms and Conditions 2025 TRACKED UPDATE\nE&T Solutions Marketplace Services Terms and Conditions 2025 TRACKED UPDATE\nAll documents can be located in the Documents folder."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Members of the shared service alliance are seeking to embed a more optimal method for the procurement and deployment of engineering and technology solutions. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is to access a greater breadth of capable supply chain organisations to utilise existing and commonly used engineering and technology solutions to address identified business challenges. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS will look to create greater visibility of work packages to the supply chain to enable greater competition to achieve improved outcomes and value. There are 4 categories in the dynamic purchasing system.\n1) Digital;\n2) Engineering services;\n3) Asset maintenance and management;\n4) Manufacture.\nThese categories are broken down into a number of sub-categories (identified in the procurement documents) for which candidates can apply for pre-qualification to gain access to award stage work packages.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125052",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Whitehaven, Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA28 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Christopher Harding House, Vertex Centre, North Shore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Francesca Hunter-Brodie",
"email": "francesca.hunter-brodie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}